Active Topics

 


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 213 | Thanked: 414 times | Joined on Nov 2010
#61
On a separate issue....on my desktop, when i tell the QGraphicsGeoMap to fit the map to the boundingBox of a QGeoMapObject, it mostly works, tho is a little off....on my phone, the map zooms out as far as it can, showing the whole world, but if i zoom into my object it is there
 
Posts: 1,463 | Thanked: 1,916 times | Joined on Feb 2008 @ Edmonton, AB
#62
Well, you can look at my code here. (Go to void MapsWidget::initialize)
It doesn't work 100% correct either. As you can tell by my comments, I'm not impressed!
 
Posts: 213 | Thanked: 414 times | Joined on Nov 2010
#63
Originally Posted by Creamy Goodness View Post
Well, you can look at my code here. (Go to void MapsWidget::initialize)
It doesn't work 100% correct either. As you can tell by my comments, I'm not impressed!
wow, how many classes do you have in that one file?

Have you tried running it with LD_LIBRARY_PATH as i did?
 
Posts: 1,463 | Thanked: 1,916 times | Joined on Feb 2008 @ Edmonton, AB
#64
Yeah, I took the 6 or so files from the maps demo and combined them into that one. I just wanted a map, not all the crazy reverse geocode and searching abilities, so I thought it can be simple and go in one file... I guess I made a nice mess instead, but if it works, I'm not changing it
I wasn't really sure what that means, "LD_LIBRARY_PATH", I have to google it. I really don't know how my app even launches, I just use Qt Creator and hit deploy and then the "play" button can launch it for me. I don't really have time right now as I'm supposed to be doing my other job, using a f'ing sql server to do what idiots in our forecasting department should be doing with excel :\
 
Posts: 213 | Thanked: 414 times | Joined on Nov 2010
#65
open xterm
type in the name of your executable, followed by enter
it should crash with the unresolved symbol error
then, typy
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/opt/qtm12/lib yourexecutable
and see if it works
the LD_LIBRARY_PATH bit sets an environment variable that tells the system to look in the given directory for libraries, aswell as the standard ones.

I think it just isnt looking in the right place atm.
 
Posts: 1,463 | Thanked: 1,916 times | Joined on Feb 2008 @ Edmonton, AB
#66
What I meant by "I really don't know how my app even launches" is "I tried typing in the name and it doesn't even try to load"...
I know it's in /opt/usr/bin/ProfileAutoSwitch
Not really sure how it doesn't launch from the terminal but the desktop icon and Qt Creator can do it! Can you tell I don't use linux much?
 
Posts: 1 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Feb 2011
#67
Originally Posted by attila77 View Post
Like the other release, to use these packages you need do to CONFIG += mobility12 in your .pro file instead of just 'mobility' (as mobility will reference always the official one from the firmware). It should be parallel-installable with 1.0.2 (the official PR1.3 one) and 1.1 (my lilbqtm-11 release).
Hello,
I was trying to use the Qt Mobility 1.2 with pyside, but have no luck to reach the QGraphicGeoMap as it appears inexistent. I think that pyside points to the "original" QtMobility version instead of the new 1.2...
Do you have an idea how can I point with pyside to the updated attila's qt mobility? in qt creator you can set CONFIG += mobility12, what does this actually do? Can I set it similarly before starting python? I have no change to set it within qt-creator as it doesn't support python

Below a screenshot taken from the "remote device access" service from nokia with the list of classes in the location module that pyside is aware of that is why i guess it is not looking at the 1.2 version of qtmobility

thanks a lot
Attached Images
 
 
Posts: 3,319 | Thanked: 5,610 times | Joined on Aug 2008 @ Finland
#68
The RDA devices don't have the 1.2 build (unless you install it from Extras-devel). Now, the thing is that you will need a version of PyQt or PySide that was compiled against these versions of mobility... I know that PySide is currently using 1.1 (as it was pushed to Extras proper), but I'm not aware of 1.2-supporting builds ATM. I think thp used the 1.1 one successfully, you just need to add

viewer.engine().addImportPath('/opt/qtm11/imports')
viewer.engine().addPluginPath('/opt/qtm11/plugins')

to the code for it to be able to find the proper paths.
__________________
Blogging about mobile linux - The Penguin Moves!
Maintainer of PyQt (see introduction and docs), AppWatch, QuickBrownFox, etc
 
Posts: 213 | Thanked: 414 times | Joined on Nov 2010
#69
Btw, its working great for me now, without any ld_library_path hacks, by adding CONFIG += mobility12

package pgz-everytrail is using it

One thing seems quite annoying though

QGraphicsGeoMap::fitInViewPort() doesnt seem to do as it claims to...mostly, it just zooms out as far as it can to show the whole world, instead of zooming into the bounding box...either that are the boundingbox returned is wrong, in either case, it seems to be a bug somewhere
 
Posts: 1,463 | Thanked: 1,916 times | Joined on Feb 2008 @ Edmonton, AB
#70
Okay well for the record I always had CONFIG += mobility12 and MOBILITY += location for maemo5 in the pro file, that's not my problem.
 
Reply

Tags
bluetooth, nfc-api, qtmobility


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:53.