Active Topics

 



Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
epage's Avatar
Posts: 1,684 | Thanked: 1,562 times | Joined on Jun 2008 @ Austin, TX
#851
Originally Posted by ioan View Post
just tried. the error is identical with what I got first time, in my prev. post
Did it report it was trying to use an HTTP and/or an HTTPS proxy?
__________________
770, n810, n900, Ideapad S10-3t
TheOneRing, DialCentral, Gonvert, Quicknote, Multilist, ejpi, nQa, Waters of Shiloah
Programming Blog
 
Posts: 481 | Thanked: 190 times | Joined on Feb 2006 @ Salem, OR
#852
Originally Posted by epage View Post
Did it report it was trying to use an HTTP and/or an HTTPS proxy?
yes, here is the return:

Code:
~ $ python aa.py
Proxy Not Configured
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "aa.py", line 56, in <module>
    response = urllib2.urlopen('https://www.google.com/voice')
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/urllib2.py", line 124, in urlopen
    return _opener.open(url, data)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/urllib2.py", line 381, in open
    response = self._open(req, data)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/urllib2.py", line 399, in _open
    '_open', req)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/urllib2.py", line 360, in _call_chain
    result = func(*args)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/urllib2.py", line 1115, in https_open
    return self.do_open(httplib.HTTPSConnection, req)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/urllib2.py", line 1082, in do_open
    raise URLError(err)
urllib2.URLError: <urlopen error (101, 'Network is unreachable')>
~ $
 
epage's Avatar
Posts: 1,684 | Thanked: 1,562 times | Joined on Jun 2008 @ Austin, TX
#853
Originally Posted by ioan View Post
yes, here is the return:

Code:
Proxy Not Configured
Proxy Not Configured means you do not have python-conic installed.
HTTP/HTTPS Proxy Not Configured means I failed in getting those settings
__________________
770, n810, n900, Ideapad S10-3t
TheOneRing, DialCentral, Gonvert, Quicknote, Multilist, ejpi, nQa, Waters of Shiloah
Programming Blog
 
Posts: 481 | Thanked: 190 times | Joined on Feb 2006 @ Salem, OR
#854
Originally Posted by epage View Post
Proxy Not Configured means you do not have python-conic installed.
HTTP/HTTPS Proxy Not Configured means I failed in getting those settings
this is what i get after installing python-conic:

Code:
~ $ python aa.py
HTTP Proxy Not Configured
HTTPS Proxy Not Configured
{'https-host': None, 'http-port': 0, 'http-host': None, 'https-port': 0}
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "aa.py", line 56, in <module>
    response = urllib2.urlopen('https://www.google.com/voice')
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/urllib2.py", line 124, in urlopen
    return _opener.open(url, data)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/urllib2.py", line 381, in open
    response = self._open(req, data)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/urllib2.py", line 399, in _open
    '_open', req)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/urllib2.py", line 360, in _call_chain
    result = func(*args)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/urllib2.py", line 1115, in https_open
    return self.do_open(httplib.HTTPSConnection, req)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/urllib2.py", line 1082, in do_open
    raise URLError(err)
urllib2.URLError: <urlopen error (101, 'Network is unreachable')>
~ $
 
epage's Avatar
Posts: 1,684 | Thanked: 1,562 times | Joined on Jun 2008 @ Austin, TX
#855
Originally Posted by ioan View Post
this is what i get after installing python-conic:

Code:
~ $ python aa.py
HTTP Proxy Not Configured
HTTPS Proxy Not Configured
{'https-host': None, 'http-port': 0, 'http-host': None, 'https-port': 0}
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "aa.py", line 56, in <module>
    response = urllib2.urlopen('https://www.google.com/voice')
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/urllib2.py", line 124, in urlopen
    return _opener.open(url, data)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/urllib2.py", line 381, in open
    response = self._open(req, data)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/urllib2.py", line 399, in _open
    '_open', req)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/urllib2.py", line 360, in _call_chain
    result = func(*args)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/urllib2.py", line 1115, in https_open
    return self.do_open(httplib.HTTPSConnection, req)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/urllib2.py", line 1082, in do_open
    raise URLError(err)
urllib2.URLError: <urlopen error (101, 'Network is unreachable')>
~ $
Hmm, so now the question is did I make a mistake in getting the proxy information or am I on the wrong track.

EDIT: Hm, maybe a conic test would help determine that. Mind running the following test to see if it returns different proxy info?
https://vcs.maemo.org/svn/pymaemo/pa...est_proxies.py
__________________
770, n810, n900, Ideapad S10-3t
TheOneRing, DialCentral, Gonvert, Quicknote, Multilist, ejpi, nQa, Waters of Shiloah
Programming Blog

Last edited by epage; 2010-10-27 at 00:01.
 
Posts: 481 | Thanked: 190 times | Joined on Feb 2006 @ Salem, OR
#856
Originally Posted by epage View Post
Hmm, so now the question is did I make a mistake in getting the proxy information or am I on the wrong track.

EDIT: Hm, maybe a conic test would help determine that. Mind running the following test to see if it returns different proxy info?
https://vcs.maemo.org/svn/pymaemo/pa...est_proxies.py
Code:
~ $ python test_proxies.py
(start)
^CTraceback (most recent call last):
  File "test_proxies.py", line 63, in <module>
    loop.run()
KeyboardInterrupt
That's what I get when I try to run the test (after a while, pressed CTRL+C).
The IPv6 problem I don't think has anything to do with the proxy settings. I think some python code needs to be patched to work with IPv6.

To read the proxy settings, you could use something like this:

Code:
gconftool-2 --get /system/http_proxy/use_http_proxy
gconftool-2 --get /system/http_proxy/host
gconftool-2 --get /system/proxy/socks_host
gconftool-2 --get /system/proxy/secure_host
gconftool-2 --get /system/http_proxy/port
gconftool-2 --get /system/proxy/socks_port
gconftool-2 --get /system/proxy/secure_port
gconftool-2 --get /system/proxy/mode
and to set the proxy you could use this:

Code:
gconftool-2 --type bool --set /system/http_proxy/use_http_proxy true
gconftool-2 --type string --set /system/http_proxy/host "localhost"
gconftool-2 --type string --set /system/proxy/socks_host "localhost"
gconftool-2 --type string --set /system/proxy/secure_host "localhost"
gconftool-2 --type int --set /system/http_proxy/port 8118
gconftool-2 --type int --set /system/proxy/socks_port 9050
gconftool-2 --type int --set /system/proxy/secure_port 8118
gconftool-2 --type string --set /system/proxy/mode "manual"
 
epage's Avatar
Posts: 1,684 | Thanked: 1,562 times | Joined on Jun 2008 @ Austin, TX
#857
Originally Posted by ioan View Post
The IPv6 problem I don't think has anything to do with the proxy settings. I think some python code needs to be patched to work with IPv6.
Ok, for somereason somehow I got the impression that there was an IPv4 proxy available.
__________________
770, n810, n900, Ideapad S10-3t
TheOneRing, DialCentral, Gonvert, Quicknote, Multilist, ejpi, nQa, Waters of Shiloah
Programming Blog
 
Posts: 81 | Thanked: 20 times | Joined on Sep 2010
#858
question: how do I make a call? Just regular phone call. Say, I wanna call number (123) 4567890. What steps do I need to take after installing TOR?? (The One Ring/Google voice plugin for conversations and contacts).
 
epage's Avatar
Posts: 1,684 | Thanked: 1,562 times | Joined on Jun 2008 @ Austin, TX
#859
Originally Posted by turbowei View Post
question: how do I make a call? Just regular phone call. Say, I wanna call number (123) 4567890. What steps do I need to take after installing TOR?? (The One Ring/Google voice plugin for conversations and contacts).
1. Make sure you GV nickname is configured to your GV callback number

Contacts:
2. Select a contact
3. Select "Call through GV"

Dialpad
2. Dial number
3. Select phone service as GV
4. Hit Dial.

#1 is the one people usually mess up on. It is a bit confusing.
__________________
770, n810, n900, Ideapad S10-3t
TheOneRing, DialCentral, Gonvert, Quicknote, Multilist, ejpi, nQa, Waters of Shiloah
Programming Blog
 
Posts: 81 | Thanked: 20 times | Joined on Sep 2010
#860
Originally Posted by epage View Post
1. Make sure you GV nickname is configured to your GV callback number

Contacts:
2. Select a contact
3. Select "Call through GV"

Dialpad
2. Dial number
3. Select phone service as GV
4. Hit Dial.

#1 is the one people usually mess up on. It is a bit confusing.
works beautifully!

hmm, now, how do u check voicemail on GV from TOR? Is there some clever interface?

Last edited by turbowei; 2010-11-02 at 03:27.
 
Reply

Tags
google voice, maemo 4, maemo 5


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 15:32.