Active Topics

 


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 1,463 | Thanked: 1,916 times | Joined on Feb 2008 @ Edmonton, AB
#871
Originally Posted by godofwar424 View Post
SmartReflex doesn't actually restrict power, it simply tests the cpu using different voltages and whatever is found to be the most stable, it keeps the voltage at that.

Meaning is you use 1.2Ghz with 1.38v it might only ever use 1.27v.

In a mobile device which may be away from a charger for 6-10 hours at a time, this type of voltage control is vital.
Not really, if you use opptimizer smartreflex for the top frequency is disabled on purpose by me and the voltage you selected is used exactly like you selected. The smartreflex switch only enables/disables smartreflex for the lower frequencies. If you don't use 'custom voltage' then I guess smartreflex is still enabled, but you can't go very much higher frequency. You can verify the voltage in the raw output on the main screen.
__________________
 
Posts: 1,320 | Thanked: 915 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#872
Originally Posted by Creamy Goodness View Post
Not really, if you use opptimizer smartreflex for the top frequency is disabled on purpose by me and the voltage you selected is used exactly like you selected. The smartreflex switch only enables/disables smartreflex for the lower frequencies. If you don't use 'custom voltage' then I guess smartreflex is still enabled, but you can't go very much higher frequency. You can verify the voltage in the raw output on the main screen.
Ahh yeah, completely forgot that you did that back when this was just a terminal command :P

But I guess that still means im right in the sense that SmartReflex doesn't limit power to your chip then at all for the top frequency, which is where the highest voltage comes into effect.
__________________
Well Nokia do at least know how to build a decent phone, just apparently don't know how to support it..

N900 Died Replaced with N8, Requested E7, "Accidentally Broke E7", Now rolling with an N9 and im loving it!


My Contributions

N900 Conversations Wiki Page
 
Posts: 1,463 | Thanked: 1,916 times | Joined on Feb 2008 @ Edmonton, AB
#873
yeah if I knew how the other parameters that smartreflex looks at worked I could let it adjust some other frequencies like 1200 and 1300, but those parameters are in hex and not documented so I have no clue. Maybe we can just steal some values from other kernels with faster omap chips, but it might not work well because the different chips all behave a bit different.

These are what I'm talking about:

* @sr_nvalue : Smartreflex N target value at voltage <voltage>
* @sr_errminlimit : Error min limit value for smartreflex. This value
* differs at differnet opp and thus is linked
* with voltage.
* @vp_errorgain : Error gain value for the voltage processor. This
* field also differs according to the voltage/opp.

defaults:

static struct omap_volt_data omap36xx_vdd1_volt_data[] = {
{.u_volt_nominal = 1012500, .sr_errminlimit = 0xF4,
.u_volt_dyn_margin = 50000, .vp_errorgain = 0x0C},
{.u_volt_nominal = 1200000, .sr_errminlimit = 0xF9,
.u_volt_dyn_margin = 50000, .vp_errorgain = 0x16},
{.u_volt_nominal = 1325000, .sr_errminlimit = 0xFA,
.u_volt_dyn_margin = 50000, .vp_errorgain = 0x23},
{.u_volt_nominal = 1375000, .sr_errminlimit = 0xFA,
.u_volt_dyn_margin = 50000, .vp_errorgain = 0x27, .abb = true},
};
__________________

Last edited by Creamy Goodness; 2012-05-18 at 23:46.
 
Posts: 1,320 | Thanked: 915 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#874
Originally Posted by Creamy Goodness View Post
yeah if I knew how the other parameters that smartreflex looks at worked I could let it adjust some other frequencies like 1200 and 1300, but those parameters are in hex and not documented so I have no clue. Maybe we can just steal some values from other kernels with faster omap chips, but it might not work well because the different chips all behave a bit different.

These are what I'm talking about:

* @sr_nvalue : Smartreflex N target value at voltage <voltage>
* @sr_errminlimit : Error min limit value for smartreflex. This value
* differs at differnet opp and thus is linked
* with voltage.
* @vp_errorgain : Error gain value for the voltage processor. This
* field also differs according to the voltage/opp.

defaults:

static struct omap_volt_data omap36xx_vdd1_volt_data[] = {
{.u_volt_nominal = 1012500, .sr_errminlimit = 0xF4,
.u_volt_dyn_margin = 50000, .vp_errorgain = 0x0C},
{.u_volt_nominal = 1200000, .sr_errminlimit = 0xF9,
.u_volt_dyn_margin = 50000, .vp_errorgain = 0x16},
{.u_volt_nominal = 1325000, .sr_errminlimit = 0xFA,
.u_volt_dyn_margin = 50000, .vp_errorgain = 0x23},
{.u_volt_nominal = 1375000, .sr_errminlimit = 0xFA,
.u_volt_dyn_margin = 50000, .vp_errorgain = 0x27, .abb = true},
};
Hmm, maybe see if these SmartReflex paramaters are documented for similar chips? There is a chance that the parameters and hex values are the same across a large range of chips, just to make it easier for whoever makes the chips.
__________________
Well Nokia do at least know how to build a decent phone, just apparently don't know how to support it..

N900 Died Replaced with N8, Requested E7, "Accidentally Broke E7", Now rolling with an N9 and im loving it!


My Contributions

N900 Conversations Wiki Page
 
Posts: 617 | Thanked: 338 times | Joined on Mar 2011
#875
My device is acting weird with different versions of kernel modules . With 1.5 version , 1300mhz+1.3v is rock solid while with 1.5.3 it reboots in max 5 minutes if I leave it idle .
__________________
N9 and N900 , the beauty and the beast
 
Posts: 494 | Thanked: 111 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Finland
#876
i haven't had no reboots since i installed opptimizer so maybe i can be quite happy. And maybe, just maybe don't have to be scared to burn my N9 chip..?
 
ibrakalifa's Avatar
Posts: 1,583 | Thanked: 1,203 times | Joined on Dec 2011 @ Everywhere
#877
Do it at your own risk, yaaaay, go go go,
__________________
~$
~#
 
Posts: 494 | Thanked: 111 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Finland
#878
Originally Posted by ibrakalifa View Post
Do it at your own risk, yaaaay, go go go,
Well, i'm "only" at 1200/1250000.
 
ibrakalifa's Avatar
Posts: 1,583 | Thanked: 1,203 times | Joined on Dec 2011 @ Everywhere
#879
Im at 1,1ghz / 1162500/default voltage
__________________
~$
~#
 

The Following User Says Thank You to ibrakalifa For This Useful Post:
Posts: 133 | Thanked: 108 times | Joined on Mar 2012
#880
Originally Posted by Dragoss91 View Post
My device is acting weird with different versions of kernel modules . With 1.5 version , 1300mhz+1.3v is rock solid while with 1.5.3 it reboots in max 5 minutes if I leave it idle .
Exactly same thing happened to mine with same freq same voltage. Stable without reboot for a week with old version of module but reboot within few mins in idling. Need to bump up voltage to 1.35v to make it stable without reboot
 

The Following User Says Thank You to bnwg For This Useful Post:
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 16:17.