Closed Thread
Thread Tools
tolou's Avatar
Posts: 87 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Mar 2006
#81
Completely other note. Tried the "check: show menus provided by WM ..." something using click/hold on desktop (settings). Don't do that. Now there's no going back. :/ Maybe something needs to change in the release of a new package.

EDIT:
Seems I had to
Code:
~/.config/pcmanfm $ vi main.lxde
and set the
Code:
show_wm_menu=0
to get the menu back.

Last edited by tolou; 2008-10-15 at 20:07.
 
Bundyo's Avatar
Posts: 4,708 | Thanked: 4,649 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ Bulgaria
#82
Originally Posted by qole View Post
My second parameter used to be: 'sudo debian hilda xephwm LXDE startlxde1'

For this version of the app, I had to create a script (/usr/bin/debwm) with this one line in it.

Other than that, we seem to have a winner! No more annoying error messages! (also, the window isn't blank white anymore; I like that)
Redownload it - now takes multiple commands as the second argument. The only downside is that the first has to be with path like that:

Code:
hostwin AppName "/usr/bin/sudo debian hilda xephwm LXDE startlxde1" "What should be written inside"
It even took less code than the previous
Code:
- string[] buf = new string[1];
-
- buf[0] = filename;
- Process.spawn_async( null, buf, null, SpawnFlags.DO_NOT_REAP_CHILD, null, out this.pid );
+ Process.spawn_async( null, filename.split(" "), null, SpawnFlags.DO_NOT_REAP_CHILD, null, out this.pid );
__________________
Technically, there are three determinate states the cat could be in: Alive, Dead, and Bloody Furious.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Bundyo For This Useful Post:
la3875's Avatar
Posts: 38 | Thanked: 4 times | Joined on Jun 2008 @ California, USA
#83
From a newbie perspective, I found the install flawless as promised. I have an 810 with a 8Gb external card. When I rebooted I found all in place and went to give it a go...

Impatience with the load times caused a crash and reboot. Bottom line is patience and learning to be comfortable with 'full' debian on the IT. Looks like I have a new learning curve to tackle.

Regardless, great work all!!! Looking forward to watching progress toward v1.0
 
LordFu's Avatar
Posts: 151 | Thanked: 11 times | Joined on May 2007
#84
Originally Posted by qole View Post
Well, now I'm going to have to release a new package, with Bundyo's new window opener (to eliminate the LXDE error), Matan's new matchbox window manager (to get rid of the goofy dialogs), and a method for unzipping the package that Matan suggested that will get rid of my need for gnutar as a dependency.

LordFu and darrennewman: Please try this:

Code:
sudo apt-get install --reinstall gnutar bzip2
Please report to me anything that looks like an error.
That seems to have solved it. The file is extracting on my tablet, as I write this. Thanks!

I need to sit down and become more familiar with apt-get.

Edit: Arg, it's stopped at 461MB and says:

Code:
tar:  debian-final.img.ext2:  wrote only 2560 of 10240 bytes
Bad download? Our dsl at the office is slow, so I'll try redownloading it when I get home, this evening.

Last edited by LordFu; 2008-10-15 at 20:06.
 
qole's Avatar
Moderator | Posts: 7,109 | Thanked: 8,820 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ Vancouver, BC, Canada
#85
Originally Posted by la3875 View Post
Impatience with the load times caused a crash and reboot. Bottom line is patience and learning to be comfortable with 'full' debian on the IT. Looks like I have a new learning curve to tackle.
Remember to set your CPU to "Performance" mode...

And, hey, if you think things are slow now, be glad you didn't try the old version. These are actually pretty good speeds now.
__________________
qole.org --- twitter --- Easy Debian wiki page
Please don't send me a private message, post to the appropriate thread.
Thank you all for your donations!

Last edited by qole; 2008-10-15 at 20:11.
 
qole's Avatar
Moderator | Posts: 7,109 | Thanked: 8,820 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ Vancouver, BC, Canada
#86
LordFu: That sounds like something is wrong on your tablet. Bad download? Bad (corrupted) SD card? I'm not sure...
__________________
qole.org --- twitter --- Easy Debian wiki page
Please don't send me a private message, post to the appropriate thread.
Thank you all for your donations!
 
LordFu's Avatar
Posts: 151 | Thanked: 11 times | Joined on May 2007
#87
Yeah, it may be time to reformat my SD cards. The file checks out with winrar.
 
qole's Avatar
Moderator | Posts: 7,109 | Thanked: 8,820 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ Vancouver, BC, Canada
#88
Also, make sure you have about 1.2 GB free on your SD card after downloading.
__________________
qole.org --- twitter --- Easy Debian wiki page
Please don't send me a private message, post to the appropriate thread.
Thank you all for your donations!
 
Posts: 1,101 | Thanked: 1,185 times | Joined on Aug 2008 @ Spain
#89
I was unable to run anything. When I tryed to run debbie fom xterm, it complained about /bin/ash not found. Solved it by linking ash->/bin/bash inside the chroot
 
LordFu's Avatar
Posts: 151 | Thanked: 11 times | Joined on May 2007
#90
Originally Posted by qole View Post
Also, make sure you have about 1.2 GB free on your SD card after downloading.
Yeah, free-space isn't the issue.

I've been using my N800 to transfer data to my SD cards, and my cards often get "corrupted" when transfering multiple GBs of small files; audio, images, etc.

Don't know why, but this wouldn't be the first time it has happened. Thanks for the help. Like I said, it works fine if I put the uncompressed image on the card.

I think I'll go pick up a sdhc card reader.
 
Closed Thread

Tags
debian, firefox, gimp, java, openoffice


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 14:46.