Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 169 | Thanked: 149 times | Joined on Mar 2010
#81
Originally Posted by AkiL View Post
I am trying to get the fix outdoors, when going on caches. No matter whether i restart the app, or even reboot the phone, its always the same. Other apps seems to work fine, but AGTL not.

Also, my method is exactly as yours, i click on a cache, download details and then click from the top menu "set as target". I get the yellow line on the map from my position to the cache, but no gps arrow, or anything in the gps view. How I find the caches then? In the map view, by constantly clicking the map, thus "manually updating" my position on the map.

My position on the map is accurate, and even other applications (eCoach, Ovi maps) show my position accurately.

I am running the latest firmware PR1.2 and the latest AGTL available from the catalogs. Same problem occurred even before the latest AGTL update, which fixed the cache detail downloads. I have network positioning enabled and the location server is supl.nokia.com. I use 2G/3G applet to switch to 3G when geocaching. I also have the power user kernel installed and have OC'd to 900MHz. In case any of these have some impact on this issue.

webhamster: is there any way I could set up a debug log, for example in the config file, to get some debug information out, to look into this? Or any other way to debug it; note that I do not have any devel tools installed yet, though I've downloaded the maemo sdk image and am tempted to start maemo developing.

As a sidenote; I also tried today adding google maps as a map source, based on your blog post, but so far haven't been able to switch to those maps. It just seems to keep showing open street maps even though I've selected google maps. Maybe something wrong with my config, I need to check that, when I have time.
I've not got any reports from any other user with this problem. If you want to see the debug messages, please run AGTL from the command line:
- open xterm (press ctrl+shift+x)
- type python2.5 /opt/advancedcaching/core.py --hildon > debug.log 2>&1

Then use AGTL a few minutes. This will produce a file called debug.log, which you can post here.

You can also try and see if the problem is not related to the GPS, but to the display. For this purpose, a GPS simulation is built in. To run it, type
python2.5 /opt/advancedcaching/core.py --hildon --sim
and check if you get a GPS fix (at least most of the time).
 

The Following User Says Thank You to webhamster For This Useful Post:
Posts: 18 | Thanked: 4 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Switzerland
#82
Originally Posted by AkiL View Post
As a sidenote; I also tried today adding google maps as a map source, based on your blog post, but so far haven't been able to switch to those maps. It just seems to keep showing open street maps even though I've selected google maps. Maybe something wrong with my config, I need to check that, when I have time.
I also had some troubles to get other Maps integrated, but finally I got it. Here is my configuration:
Code:
    "map_providers": [
        [
            "OSM",
            {
                "prefix": "OpenStreetMap I",
                "remote_url": "http://128.40.168.104/mapnik/%(zoom)d/%(x)d/%(y)d.png"
            }
        ],
        [
            "OCM",
            {
                "prefix": "OpenCycleMap",
                "remote_url": "http://andy.sandbox.cloudmade.com/tiles/cycle/%(zoom)d/%(x)d/%(y)d.png"
            }
        ],
        [
            "GMapStr",
            {
                "prefix": "Google Maps",
                "remote_url": "http://mt1.google.com/vt/v=w2.97&x=%(x)d&y=%(y)d&z=%(zoom)d"
            }
        ],
        [
            "GMapSat",
            {
                "prefix": "Google Satellite",
                "remote_url": "http://khm1.google.com/kh/v=51&x=%(x)d&y=%(y)d&z=%(zoom)d"
            }
        ]
    ],
If someone has an information how to integrate Bing Maps, it would be great.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to tobru For This Useful Post:
Posts: 22 | Thanked: 10 times | Joined on Jun 2010
#83
Originally Posted by webhamster View Post
I've not got any reports from any other user with this problem. If you want to see the debug messages, please run AGTL from the command line:
- open xterm (press ctrl+shift+x)
- type python2.5 /opt/advancedcaching/core.py --hildon > debug.log 2>&1

Then use AGTL a few minutes. This will produce a file called debug.log, which you can post here.

You can also try and see if the problem is not related to the GPS, but to the display. For this purpose, a GPS simulation is built in. To run it, type
python2.5 /opt/advancedcaching/core.py --hildon --sim
and check if you get a GPS fix (at least most of the time).
Tried the simulation. With that, there is all the data in the GPS view. There is some deprecation warning in the console, after a couple of minutes, however.

As for the debug logs, There is one block that repeats:
Code:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/opt/advancedcaching/core.py", line 636, in __read_gps_cb_changed
    self.gui.on_good_fix(fix)
  File "/opt/advancedcaching/simplegui.py", line 1100, in on_good_fix
    self._draw_arrow()
  File "/opt/advancedcaching/simplegui.py", line 513, in _draw_arrow
    sun_angle = astral.get_sun_azimuth_from_fix(self.gps_data)
  File "/opt/advancedcaching/astral.py", line 571, in get_sun_azimuth_from_fix
    sunrise = a.sunrise_utc(fix.timestamp, fix.position.lat, -fix.position.lon)
  File "/opt/advancedcaching/astral.py", line 147, in sunrise_utc
    sunrise = datetime.datetime(date.year, date.month, date.day, hour, minute, second)
ValueError: minute must be in 0..59
Also one deprecation warning in the attached log:
Code:
/opt/advancedcaching/simplegui.py:675: DeprecationWarning: integer argument expected, got float
  self.pixmap, -self.draw_at_x + self.drag_offset_x - self.draw_root_x, -self.draw_at_y + self.drag_offset_y - self.draw_root_y, 0, 0, width, height)
Hope this gives some clue as to what is happening. I quickly glanced at the sunrise calculation source in github, but as that kind of calculations are out of my knowledge, I gained no insight on what goes wrong here.
Attached Files
File Type: txt debug.log.txt (18.0 KB, 111 views)
 
Posts: 169 | Thanked: 149 times | Joined on Mar 2010
#84
Originally Posted by AkiL View Post
Tried the simulation. With that, there is all the data in the GPS view. There is some deprecation warning in the console, after a couple of minutes, however.
The logs look unsuspicuous, except for the error message. Are you using the built-in gps?
 
Posts: 169 | Thanked: 149 times | Joined on Mar 2010
#85
We still need 4 more votes for the upgrade to become available to the users of extras repository!
 
Posts: 197 | Thanked: 101 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Netherlands
#86
I might have missed this, but I noticed not all waypoint info is always extracted from a description. It would be nice if we could cut/ waypoint info from the description and paste it is the notes 'add waypoint'
 
Posts: 169 | Thanked: 149 times | Joined on Mar 2010
#87
Originally Posted by mirakels View Post
I might have missed this, but I noticed not all waypoint info is always extracted from a description. It would be nice if we could cut/ waypoint info from the description and paste it is the notes 'add waypoint'
In 0.6.1.2, no waypoint description at all is extracted from the descriptions. This is already changed for the coming version.
 
Posts: 22 | Thanked: 10 times | Joined on Jun 2010
#88
Originally Posted by webhamster View Post
The logs look unsuspicuous, except for the error message. Are you using the built-in gps?
Yes, the N900 built-in GPS. Even on the normal mode (not the simulation) the location is accurate on the map, but the view needs to be manually updated, by tapping the map. Even with "track" checked. And nothing on the GPS view.

With simulation, everything worked perfect.

Edit:

Oh, and would this thread be the right place to post feature requests? For the maps configuration, it would be nice if "box" maps in addition to "centerpoint" maps could be also configured.

With centerpoint maps I mean maps that use %(x), %(y) as centerpoint, but in Finland we have a map service that serves the map tiles based on topleft-bottomright coordinates. Example URL: http://kansalaisen.karttapaikka.fi/i...600&height=600

Unfortunately it does not serve map data outside Finland, so I understand that this particular service might be of no interest to you, but who knows, there may be similar services in other countries too?

Last edited by AkiL; 2010-06-16 at 05:56.
 
Posts: 1 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Finland
#89
Originally Posted by webhamster View Post
I've not got any reports from any other user with this problem. If you want to see the debug messages, please run AGTL from the command line:
- open xterm (press ctrl+shift+x)
- type python2.5 /opt/advancedcaching/core.py --hildon > debug.log 2>&1

Then use AGTL a few minutes. This will produce a file called debug.log, which you can post here.

You can also try and see if the problem is not related to the GPS, but to the display. For this purpose, a GPS simulation is built in. To run it, type
python2.5 /opt/advancedcaching/core.py --hildon --sim
and check if you get a GPS fix (at least most of the time).

Hi, I love this app and I have found several caches with it but now I have same problem than AkiL, GPS view is not working at all. In version 0.6.1.1 everything worked well but after this latest release problem appears.

When I type "python2.5 /opt/advancedcaching/core.py --hildon --sim" I get GPX fix ok. I hope that bug will be founded and I can continue to use this great app .

--rmn
 
Posts: 88 | Thanked: 35 times | Joined on Jun 2010
#90
Hey
I'm trying to use Advanced Geocaching tool for Linux. I createt an account at geocaching.com put in the user details, but I still cant use the search. I updatet to the most recent version: (0.6.1.3-1).
What am I doing wrong?
I dont need gps to get search results right? I want to look for some caches while I'm at the home WiFi and then go and search for the cache offline.
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:04.