Active Topics

 



Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
epage's Avatar
Posts: 1,684 | Thanked: 1,562 times | Joined on Jun 2008 @ Austin, TX
#81
Originally Posted by ffarber View Post
Bummer, everything was working fine until I installed this version now it won't run from the icon or from the command line. I have tried rebooting and the error line is:

ImportError: No module named telepathy

Looks like it comes from the module call monitor.

Oh well, no audiobooks for me on the way home.

fred
Sorry I didn't communicate to Pengman the added dependencies due to my changes.

EDIT: As a work around, install "Google Voice plugin for ..." which will bring in all the needed deps
__________________
770, n810, n900, Ideapad S10-3t
TheOneRing, DialCentral, Gonvert, Quicknote, Multilist, ejpi, nQa, Waters of Shiloah
Programming Blog

Last edited by epage; 2010-05-06 at 00:27.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to epage For This Useful Post:
Posts: 180 | Thanked: 41 times | Joined on Mar 2007 @ Maine
#82
That got me started, I had to disable devel so it found an older version of Google Voice...

However, I got a different error this time (more complicated):

From line 560 in the gui module in set_chapter

self.chapter_button.set_text("Chapter", chapterIndex)
TyoeErrorHildonbutton.det_tect() argument 2 must be string, not int

Hope that helps,
Fred
 
epage's Avatar
Posts: 1,684 | Thanked: 1,562 times | Joined on Jun 2008 @ Austin, TX
#83
Originally Posted by ffarber View Post
That got me started, I had to disable devel so it found an older version of Google Voice...

However, I got a different error this time (more complicated):

From line 560 in the gui module in set_chapter

self.chapter_button.set_text("Chapter", chapterIndex)
TyoeErrorHildonbutton.det_tect() argument 2 must be string, not int

Hope that helps,
Fred
I've done a bit more testing on Maemo 5 (*cough*). In my git repo I've got some fixes. I also noticed you lose your place if you go to the settings screen. I'm looking into it

EDIT: Fixed the issue with remembering position when coming back from settings
__________________
770, n810, n900, Ideapad S10-3t
TheOneRing, DialCentral, Gonvert, Quicknote, Multilist, ejpi, nQa, Waters of Shiloah
Programming Blog

Last edited by epage; 2010-05-06 at 02:21.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to epage For This Useful Post:
Descalzo's Avatar
Posts: 369 | Thanked: 167 times | Joined on Mar 2010
#84
Originally Posted by ;
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/opt/Nqa-Audiobook-player/nqaap.py", line 17, in <module>
main()
File "/opt/Nqa-Audiobook-player/nqaap.py", line 10, in main
controller = Player(ui = gui)
File "/home/opt/Nqa-Audiobook-player/Player.py", line 23, in __init__
self.set_book(self.storage.selected)
File "/home/opt/Nqa-Audiobook-player/Player.py", line 43, in set_book
chapter_title = self.audiobook.chapters[chapter_num]
IndexError: list index out of range
That's what happens at the command line.
and what are the tags I should be using? code? ?

Anyway, hope this helps.
__________________
N900
 
Descalzo's Avatar
Posts: 369 | Thanked: 167 times | Joined on Mar 2010
#85
I just turned devel back on, updated, and ran it again.
Here's the result.

Originally Posted by ;
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/opt/Nqa-Audiobook-player/nqaap.py", line 26, in <module>
nqaap_gtk.run()
File "/home/opt/Nqa-Audiobook-player/nqaap_gtk.py", line 23, in run
controller = Player(ui = gui)
File "/home/opt/Nqa-Audiobook-player/Player.py", line 29, in __init__
self.load_books_path(constants._default_book_path_ )
File "/home/opt/Nqa-Audiobook-player/Player.py", line 51, in load_books_path
self.set_book(bookPath)
File "/home/opt/Nqa-Audiobook-player/Player.py", line 72, in set_book
chapter_num
File "/home/opt/Nqa-Audiobook-player/Audiobook.py", line 30, in __init__
raise Exception("Unknown chapter set")
Exception: Unknown chapter set
 
epage's Avatar
Posts: 1,684 | Thanked: 1,562 times | Joined on Jun 2008 @ Austin, TX
#86
Originally Posted by Descalzo View Post
I just turned devel back on, updated, and ran it again.
Here's the result.
Added protection to make sure we could still load but unsure why it is saving this bad state. Maybe a full log with my path might help to reveal it.

So yet another bugfix in my github (waiting on access to svn)
__________________
770, n810, n900, Ideapad S10-3t
TheOneRing, DialCentral, Gonvert, Quicknote, Multilist, ejpi, nQa, Waters of Shiloah
Programming Blog
 

The Following User Says Thank You to epage For This Useful Post:
silvermountain's Avatar
Posts: 1,359 | Thanked: 717 times | Joined on May 2009 @ ...standing right behind you...
#87
I tried to install the Diablo version right now (and I got both DC and ToR installed) but still got one missing dependency: python-gst0.10

When trying to get it from xterm I got the message that it doesn't have an install candidate.
__________________
.N810 experience: Since 6/2009
My Twenty Favorite OS2008 Applications:
AutoScan, Diablo5 Theme, Dialcentral, DragLock, EmelFM2, FlipClock, gPodder, Headphoned, Knots 2, Maemo Mapper, mPlayer, openNTPD, OpenSSH, Panucci, Personal Launcher, QuickNote, Seqretary, SlideLock, Telescope, YellowNotes
 
epage's Avatar
Posts: 1,684 | Thanked: 1,562 times | Joined on Jun 2008 @ Austin, TX
#88
Originally Posted by silvermountain View Post
I tried to install the Diablo version right now (and I got both DC and ToR installed) but still got one missing dependency: python-gst0.10

When trying to get it from xterm I got the message that it doesn't have an install candidate.
Another dependency issue I missed. I actually haven't looked at ho the packages are built so I don't know what all are the current dependencies.

I think its ok for Diablo to not depend on gst.
__________________
770, n810, n900, Ideapad S10-3t
TheOneRing, DialCentral, Gonvert, Quicknote, Multilist, ejpi, nQa, Waters of Shiloah
Programming Blog
 

The Following User Says Thank You to epage For This Useful Post:
Strutten's Avatar
Posts: 147 | Thanked: 67 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Stockholm, Sweden
#89
Originally Posted by Pengman View Post
So, I've been busy I'm afraid, and it seems to at least hold up over the weekend. But since Epage has done a lot of great things i have just pushed a new version to devel which incorporates all those features, as well as the new icon.
If you give me your email, I can send you the original .eps files of the icon, unless you want to change anything in the icon first?
 
Posts: 26 | Thanked: 36 times | Joined on Dec 2009
#90
It seems the current release was a bit too rushed. I am sorry. The old version in testing should work at least. I will try to get a new version up as fast as possible

Last edited by Pengman; 2010-05-06 at 13:00.
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:34.