Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 46 | Thanked: 6 times | Joined on Sep 2008
#1
In my desktop (put into /usr/share/applications/hildon) file, I have
Icon=foobar

I have put /usr/share/icons/hicolor/26x26/hildon/foobar.png (26x26) and /usr/share/icons/hicolor/scalable/hildon/foobar.png (64x64) - but in the menu, I still see the default icon

It worked when I had single icon in /usr/share/pixmaps (with IconPath in .desktop) - but the icon was low-res. I would like to see a large 64x64 icon...

Anything I am missing?
 
qwerty12's Avatar
Posts: 4,274 | Thanked: 5,358 times | Joined on Sep 2007 @ Looking at y'all and sighing
#2
Have you done a "gtk-update-icon-cache -f /usr/share/icons/hicolor/"?
 
Posts: 46 | Thanked: 6 times | Joined on Sep 2008
#3
No I have not. Isn't it done automatically by "dpkg -i"?

Anyway, I just did. It seems it helped. Thanks a bunch. Should I put it into postinstall script?
 
qwerty12's Avatar
Posts: 4,274 | Thanked: 5,358 times | Joined on Sep 2007 @ Looking at y'all and sighing
#4
No, it seems it's a thing that has done by you on Maemo.

But, yes, the postinst script is the best place. I do it like this:

Code:
if [ -r /etc/osso-af-init/af-defines.sh ]; then
  source /etc/osso-af-init/af-defines.sh
fi

if [ -x /usr/bin/dbus-send -a -x /usr/bin/gtk-update-icon-cache ]; then
  dbus-send --type=method_call --dest=org.freedesktop.Notifications /org/freedesktop/Notifications org.freedesktop.Notifications.SystemNoteInfoprint string:"Updating icon cache" || true
fi

if [ -x /usr/bin/gtk-update-icon-cache ]; then
  gtk-update-icon-cache -f /usr/share/icons/hicolor || true
fi
(Of course, the first 2 commands are optional; but I like to do it because it lets the user know that it is being updated which can take some time depending on the icons you have.)

Last edited by qwerty12; 2009-04-03 at 14:39.
 

The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to qwerty12 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 46 | Thanked: 6 times | Joined on Sep 2008
#5
That's cool! Thanks a bunch!
 
Posts: 46 | Thanked: 6 times | Joined on Sep 2008
#6
Why isn't it documented anywhere?
 
qwerty12's Avatar
Posts: 4,274 | Thanked: 5,358 times | Joined on Sep 2007 @ Looking at y'all and sighing
#7
It's mentioned here (admittedly, not in the same context)
 
Posts: 46 | Thanked: 6 times | Joined on Sep 2008
#8
I guess, it is worth mentioning in the packaging guide, isn't it?
 
Posts: 46 | Thanked: 6 times | Joined on Sep 2008
#9
Another icon-related question.

I am using gtk_window_set_icon (and set_icon_list) in order to set the app window icon. I am passing valid GdkPixbuf(s), tried sizes 26 and 64 - but still I am seeing the default icon in the task list. Any ideas?
 
qwerty12's Avatar
Posts: 4,274 | Thanked: 5,358 times | Joined on Sep 2007 @ Looking at y'all and sighing
#10
This may be a ruby-maemo specific thing, ukki had the same problem with his ruby knots program on #maemo. (And a solution was not found to my knowledge)
 

The Following User Says Thank You to qwerty12 For This Useful Post:
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:25.