Active Topics

 


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 34 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#1
Hello,

Is it possible to run an application in debug mode directly on the phone using QtCreator and madde?

I fallowed the steps described on wiki and I'm able to run the application on the phone but it does not stop in any breaktpoint.

Also I see some warnings like:
.dynamic section for "c:/madde/0.6.14/sysroots/fremantle-arm-sysroot-2.2009-51-1-qt453/usr/lib/libQtCore.so.4" is not at the expected address (wrong library or version mismatch?)
.dynamic section for "c:/madde/0.6.14/sysroots/fremantle-arm-sysroot-2.2009-51-1-qt453/lib/libm.so.6" is not at the expected address
difference appears to be caused by prelink, adjusting expectations
...


I have QT version 4.6.2
I think in madde Qt Maemo version is 4.5.3.
In N900 /usr/lib i found alot of libQt*.so.4.5.3

When i test the connection with Qt Creator Maemo Device config i see the list of Qt packages being 4.5.3



Thanks.

Interesting discovery:
The madde application on phone creates an ip for the phone usb. Standard is 192.168.2.15. It's possible to connect with putty to the phone using user developer and the generated pwd. This way the XTerminal is moved to the computer and it's possible to use the the keyboard and mouse and still work directly on the phone.

Last edited by flgor; 2010-03-03 at 18:44.
 
Posts: 34 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#2
Was someone able to make remote debugging to an application running on N900 using QTCreator and Madde on windows?

Right now after i fallowed all the steps from wiki:
http://wiki.maemo.org/MADDE/QtCreato...on_for_windows

I can't debug. The application is running but is not stopping in any breakpoint.

Should i do something else from the above described steps?
please give me some tips

Last edited by flgor; 2010-03-04 at 11:02.
 
too's Avatar
Posts: 122 | Thanked: 135 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Helsinki
#3
is this about remote debugging with gdbserver (too lazy to check out

If this is the case, current toolchain contains too old gdb. next release
will ship the same compilers but newer gdb in toolchain component.
 
Posts: 34 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#4
I'll bump this again.

I've just notice in QtCreator Debugger window this error:
Code:
<43-break-insert "\"main.cpp\":5"
>&"No source file named main.cpp.\n"
>43^error,msg="No source file named main.cpp."
how do i tell the gdb where should it search for the source files?
i tried to add a startup script in options->debug->gdb->startup script with 1 line inside:

Code:
directory "F:\\QTCreatorProjects\\fifthProject\\debug"
it does not work this way...

madde gdb version is:
Code:
~"GNU gdb (GDB) 6.6.50.20070821-cvs\n"

I start the gdbserver on device using:
gdbserver 192.168.2.15:10000 binaryfile

when i start the debug session from qt creator(F5) i see:
remote debugging from host 192.168.2.14

on phone GNU gdbserver version is 6.8.50.20090417


if this is the proble:
If this is the case, current toolchain contains too old gdb. next release
will ship the same compilers but newer gdb in toolchain component.
how do i update the gdb manually?

Thanks alot
 
too's Avatar
Posts: 122 | Thanked: 135 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Helsinki
#5
Originally Posted by flgor;556522

madde gdb version is:
[CODE
~"GNU gdb (GDB) 6.6.50.20070821-cvs\n"[/CODE]


if this is the proble:

how do i update the gdb manually?

Thanks alot
If you had xmas-madde, you could copy the
/toolchain/<toolchain>/bin/arm-none-linux-gnueabi-gdb.exe
from there to 0.6.14 madde, and recreate target.

We'll see where and how to provide newer cross-gdb:s in
the beginning of next week.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to too For This Useful Post:
Posts: 12 | Thanked: 9 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#6
Hi,

Been trying to get a newer version of QtCreator per instructions on http://wiki.maemo.org/MADDE/QtCreato...on_for_windows

When opening up page http://qt.nokia.com/developer/qt-snapshots and trying to go into ftp://ftp.qt.nokia.com/qtcreator/snapshots/ a blank page opens but that's about it.

Can anybody provide a working link for a windows binary >= 1.3.80

Best Regards,
Pommi
 
Posts: 225 | Thanked: 64 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#7
ftp://ftp.qt.nokia.com/qtcreator/snapshots/

and any subfolder under there that has a .exe in it (02 24 is the one from the wiki, there is a later one 1.3.81 in 3rd march
 
Posts: 225 | Thanked: 64 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#8
note if you have a router and your pc is wifi/wired to it, you can just put wifi on in the n900 and use that ip.. no need for pc connectivity solution
 
Posts: 12 | Thanked: 9 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#9
Originally Posted by cjard View Post
ftp://ftp.qt.nokia.com/qtcreator/snapshots/

and any subfolder under there that has a .exe in it (02 24 is the one from the wiki, there is a later one 1.3.81 in 3rd march
Hi,

Looks like the same link I was trying, still no luck. All I get is a blank page...
 
Posts: 353 | Thanked: 263 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Finland
#10
ftp://ftp.qt.nokia.com/qtcreator/snapshots/latest/
__________________
My Maemo5 projects:
mSpede - Speed testing game | Them Bloody Ducks - 2D duck hunting game | Maetronome - A simple metronome app | CuteMPC - MPD client
 

The Following User Says Thank You to TNiga For This Useful Post:
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:58.