Active Topics

 


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 270 | Thanked: 239 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Czech Republic
#1
Please look at this code:
Code:
 QPropertyAnimation *animation = new QPropertyAnimation(item, "pos");
		 animation->setDuration(199);
		 animation->setStartValue(QPointF(20,20));
		 animation->setEndValue(QPointF(20,40));
		 animation->start();
I have this code in function. This function is called every 200ms. It takes out about 90% CPU. What is wrong? Thx for your replies.

Last edited by Figa; 2010-04-22 at 14:38.
 
Posts: 3,319 | Thanked: 5,610 times | Joined on Aug 2008 @ Finland
#2
Are you sure about the 200ms ? That's like 5 steps in a second. IIRC The default should be around 40-50ms (so you get 25+ fps).
__________________
Blogging about mobile linux - The Penguin Moves!
Maintainer of PyQt (see introduction and docs), AppWatch, QuickBrownFox, etc
 
Posts: 270 | Thanked: 239 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Czech Republic
#3
Yes I am sure. It is in QTimer and I start it as timer->start(200);
 
Posts: 3,617 | Thanked: 2,412 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ Cambridge, UK
#4
So, every 200ms you're creating a new animation that runs for 300ms?
 
Posts: 415 | Thanked: 732 times | Joined on Jan 2009 @ Finland
#5
If I understood that function correctly you are moving some item 20 pixels down 5 times a second. Or do you use it to move different items?

Anyway it looks like you are creating a new QPropertyAnimation object 5 times a second. You could create the object elsewhere (e.g. as a class member) and use it's pointer in the function.

On a side note, the animation duration is longer than the interval of the function calls.

Hard to give any other comments without more details about the purpose of the function and you application.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to timoph For This Useful Post:
Posts: 270 | Thanked: 239 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Czech Republic
#6
Sry bad example time is changeable. Duration is 199ms.
 
Posts: 415 | Thanked: 732 times | Joined on Jan 2009 @ Finland
#7
You don't need a QTimer to do an infinite loop for QPropertyAnimation.

Just create the animation once and set
Code:
animation->setLoopCount(-1);
http://doc.qt.nokia.com/4.6/qabstrac...loopCount-prop
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to timoph For This Useful Post:
Posts: 270 | Thanked: 239 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Czech Republic
#8
thx, i have timer because i need timer for other action. ok i will try it when i will come to home. i am not sure if it will work because i need to change parameters of animation

Last edited by Figa; 2010-04-22 at 18:08.
 
Posts: 270 | Thanked: 239 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Czech Republic
#9
I try it and It isnt good. ANimation is created one. And cpu consumption is 70-80%.
 
mikec's Avatar
Posts: 1,366 | Thanked: 1,185 times | Joined on Jan 2006
#10
Have you got an OpenGL ES renderer. (not even sure thats allowed)
__________________
N900_Email_Options Wiki Page
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 16:22.