Active Topics

 


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 272 | Thanked: 52 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#1
I have been looking for examples on how to do stackable windows using pyqt.. I found the following on this forum:

Code:
class StackedWindow(QtGui.QMainWindow):
    def __init__(self, *args):
        apply(QtGui.QMainWindow.__init__, (self, ) + args)
        self.setWindowTitle("Stacked Window")
        centralwidget = QtGui.QWidget(self)
        frame = QtGui.QFrame(centralwidget)
        verticalLayout = QtGui.QVBoxLayout(frame)
        pushButton = QtGui.QPushButton("Push Button 1", frame)
        verticalLayout.addWidget(pushButton)
        pushButton_2 = QtGui.QPushButton("Push Button 2", frame)
        verticalLayout.addWidget(pushButton_2)
        lineEdit = QtGui.QLineEdit(frame)
        verticalLayout.addWidget(lineEdit)
        lineEdit_2 = QtGui.QLineEdit(frame)
        verticalLayout.addWidget(lineEdit_2)
        self.setCentralWidget(centralwidget)
This does indeed create a new window with widgets on it, however I want the window to be stackable so it has a back button top right rather than a close button which the above produces.

Can anyone point me in the right direction?

On a side note, what's the best way of showing results that you may want to click on (think witter or facebrick style), I'm using a qtextbrowser at the minute and its not exactly what i'm after.

Edit: Also is there a way of creating the secondary window in Qt Designer and including the ui somehow?

Thanks
 
Posts: 23 | Thanked: 15 times | Joined on Mar 2010 @ Aachen, Germany
#2
You might want to have a look at this: http://doc.trolltech.com/4.6/qstackedwidget.html
 
Posts: 23 | Thanked: 15 times | Joined on Mar 2010 @ Aachen, Germany
#3
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to pete.fu For This Useful Post:
Posts: 23 | Thanked: 15 times | Joined on Mar 2010 @ Aachen, Germany
#4
also just found this (sorry for spamming): http://doc.qt.nokia.com/qt-maemo-4.6...edwindows.html
 

The Following User Says Thank You to pete.fu For This Useful Post:
Posts: 272 | Thanked: 52 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#5
Thanks pete.fu

It was the:

Code:
self.setAttribute(Qt.WA_Maemo5StackedWindow, True)
I needed to add in both windows, but I also needed to import

Code:
from PyQt4.QtCore import Qt
For it to work! hopefully will help someone else out!
 

The Following User Says Thank You to kevinm2k For This Useful Post:
Posts: 272 | Thanked: 52 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#6
I do have 2 more questions though, the answers seem hard to find in python (or at least to find good examples).

1) How do you do a drop down menu on the top menu bar (so like for config so I can write the configuration to a .conf file)

2) What is the widget used to show posts which you can cilck on (similar to facebrick, witter etc). Im using qtextbrowser which is quite useless.
 
krk969's Avatar
Posts: 754 | Thanked: 630 times | Joined on Sep 2009 @ London
#7
Originally Posted by kevinm2k View Post
I do have 2 more questions though, the answers seem hard to find in python (or at least to find good examples).

1) How do you do a drop down menu on the top menu bar (so like for config so I can write the configuration to a .conf file)
http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?p=589505

Originally Posted by kevinm2k View Post
2) What is the widget used to show posts which you can cilck on (similar to facebrick, witter etc). Im using qtextbrowser which is quite useless.
can you make it clearer ? or post a screenshot if you have ?
__________________
Developer of :
Buddy - budget/expense manager ( website )
Showtime - a telly channel listing viewer/reminder ( website )
Travelapp - london underground status/planner ( website )
Batlevel - desktop widget for battery level ( website )

“I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand.”
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to krk969 For This Useful Post:
noobmonkey's Avatar
Posts: 3,203 | Thanked: 1,391 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ Worthing, England
#8
Also this works for me:
Code:
self.setAttribute(QtCore.Qt.WA_Maemo5StackedWindow, True)
The Menubar is a bit more complicated as it entirely depends on what you want to do
Healthcheck just uses the following and adds buttons to the menu using the following code

Code:
                fremantle = MainWindow.menuBar().addMenu("Update");
		act = fremantle.addAction("All")
		QtCore.QObject.connect(act, QtCore.SIGNAL("triggered()"), self.updateAll)
		actb = fremantle.addAction("System")
		QtCore.QObject.connect(actb, QtCore.SIGNAL("triggered()"), self.updateTab1)
		actc = fremantle.addAction("Comms")
		QtCore.QObject.connect(actc, QtCore.SIGNAL("triggered()"), self.updateTab2)
(Actually changed it to one button since, but you get the idea)

A few good places too look for the menu are :
http://www.forum.nokia.com/info/sw.n...yle_Guide.html

http://wiki.maemo.org/Documentation/...ines/View_Menu

Send a msg to w00t_ about the other question though or ask in the facebrick thread - just asked him on irc - but he may be asleep or just busy
__________________
----------- Follow me on Twitter here
----------- My Photography Website and Blog is here
----------- Author of the N900 Health Check Application ----------- New Version in Extras Devel (Dec 2010 - 2.9.10)
----------- Are you on the N900 World Map? - http://pininthemap.com/maemo - masterpin: shotgun
----------- What apps do you want to see on the n900 or in MeeGo in the future? -
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to noobmonkey For This Useful Post:
Posts: 272 | Thanked: 52 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#9
Ah, in QT Designer I remember deleting the 'MenuBar' bit thinking I didn't need it, but looking at your code it looks like I do, so i'll have to add that back in, then I can try your code above.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to kevinm2k For This Useful Post:
noobmonkey's Avatar
Posts: 3,203 | Thanked: 1,391 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ Worthing, England
#10
Originally Posted by kevinm2k View Post
Ah, in QT Designer I remember deleting the 'MenuBar' bit thinking I didn't need it, but looking at your code it looks like I do, so i'll have to add that back in, then I can try your code above.
adding that to the code should work just fine, but i dont get along too well with QT designer, hehe
__________________
----------- Follow me on Twitter here
----------- My Photography Website and Blog is here
----------- Author of the N900 Health Check Application ----------- New Version in Extras Devel (Dec 2010 - 2.9.10)
----------- Are you on the N900 World Map? - http://pininthemap.com/maemo - masterpin: shotgun
----------- What apps do you want to see on the n900 or in MeeGo in the future? -
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:50.