![]() |
2010-07-15
, 20:37
|
|
Posts: 1,674 |
Thanked: 171 times |
Joined on Mar 2007
@ Anderson, IN
|
#2
|
![]() |
2010-07-15
, 21:36
|
Posts: 3,428 |
Thanked: 2,856 times |
Joined on Jul 2008
|
#3
|
![]() |
2010-07-15
, 21:42
|
|
Posts: 1,674 |
Thanked: 171 times |
Joined on Mar 2007
@ Anderson, IN
|
#4
|
![]() |
2010-07-15
, 21:46
|
Posts: 3,428 |
Thanked: 2,856 times |
Joined on Jul 2008
|
#5
|
cat >> /usr/bin/changemymac << EOF #!/bin/sh ifconfig wlan0 down macchanger --r wlan0 ifconfig wlan0 up EOF chmod +x /usr/bin/changemymac
echo changemymac | root
![]() |
2010-07-15
, 21:49
|
|
Posts: 1,674 |
Thanked: 171 times |
Joined on Mar 2007
@ Anderson, IN
|
#6
|
![]() |
2010-07-15
, 21:51
|
Posts: 3,428 |
Thanked: 2,856 times |
Joined on Jul 2008
|
#7
|
So, if I make a .desktop after doing that, I would put sudo /usr/bin/changemymac for the exec and it should work?
![]() |
2010-07-15
, 21:53
|
Posts: 3,428 |
Thanked: 2,856 times |
Joined on Jul 2008
|
#8
|
cat > /usr/bin/changemymac << EOF #!/bin/sh echo ifconfig wlan0 down | root echo macchanger --r wlan0 | root echo ifconfig wlan0 up | root EOF chmod +x /usr/bin/changemymac
![]() |
2010-07-15
, 21:55
|
Posts: 3,428 |
Thanked: 2,856 times |
Joined on Jul 2008
|
#9
|
![]() |
2010-07-15
, 21:58
|
|
Posts: 1,674 |
Thanked: 171 times |
Joined on Mar 2007
@ Anderson, IN
|
#10
|
ifconfig wlan0 down
macchanger --r wlan0
ifconfig wlan0 up
Basically what I'd like to do is to be able to click just one button to change the mac, rather than have to go through the whole process. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!
There is only one Return, and it's not of the King, it's of the Jedi.