Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 8 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#1
Hi,

I am from India and am using N900 for sometime. My broadband service provider BSNL has some issues in rendering some sites. Only few sites used to open from my computer. Later after some research I set the MTU to 1400, where as by default it was 1500. Once I did this, the problem got resolved and am able to view all sites.

Now I face the same problem in my N900. I am unable to open many sites via wifi. I can open the same from my cellular network.

Can anyone guide me how to find whats the default MTU for a N900 and how to change it? Will there be any issues if I change the MTU value?

Or is there a different solution altogether?

Please help.
 
Posts: 1,425 | Thanked: 983 times | Joined on May 2010 @ Hong Kong
#2
Last time I check the MTU of gprs0 is 1400:

Code:
root
ifconfig gprs0| grep MTU
Or you want to set other interface?

Last edited by 9000; 2010-11-24 at 05:43.
 
icebox's Avatar
Posts: 282 | Thanked: 120 times | Joined on Nov 2007
#3
He said that his problem is when connecting to wireless, so not gprs0 is the interface to check...
 
Chrome's Avatar
Posts: 349 | Thanked: 309 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ PS/IL
#4
wlan's MTU is 1500 by default:

Nokia-N900:~# ifconfig wlan0| grep MTU
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

but i've no idea how to change it, hope someone will help.
 
Posts: 1,425 | Thanked: 983 times | Joined on May 2010 @ Hong Kong
#5
Oops my bad, try the following in xterminal in this case:

Code:
echo ifconfig wlan0 mtu 1400 | root
Anyway, mine doesn't work with MTU 1400.
 
Posts: 8 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#6
Originally Posted by 9000 View Post
Oops my bad, try the following in xterminal in this case:

Code:
echo ifconfig wlan0 mtu 1400 | root
Anyway, mine doesn't work with MTU 1400.
Sorry if I come across as naive. But do I need to root the device? When I try the above command from xterminal I get root not found
 
Posts: 1,425 | Thanked: 983 times | Joined on May 2010 @ Hong Kong
#7
Originally Posted by prabhuferrari View Post
Sorry if I come across as naive. But do I need to root the device? When I try the above command from xterminal I get root not found
Install rootsh in the application manager.
 
Posts: 8 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#8
Originally Posted by 9000 View Post
Install rootsh in the application manager.
Thank you did that. Now am getting the message "user is not in the sudoers file. This incident will be reported."

I did cd .. twice and reached #.

tried the same there. No error. Tried this "ifconfig wlan0 | grep MTU" to figure if it was changed. Its still at 1500.

Any idea whats going on?
 
Posts: 1,425 | Thanked: 983 times | Joined on May 2010 @ Hong Kong
#9
Originally Posted by prabhuferrari View Post
Thank you did that. Now am getting the message "user is not in the sudoers file. This incident will be reported."

I did cd .. twice and reached #.

tried the same there. No error. Tried this "ifconfig wlan0 | grep MTU" to figure if it was changed. Its still at 1500.

Any idea whats going on?
You should not get that error by issuing the following command:

Code:
echo ifconfig wlan0 mtu 1400 | root
Otherwise, you can use the following instead:

Code:
echo ifconfig wlan0 mtu 1400 | sudo gainroot
 

The Following User Says Thank You to 9000 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 2 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Feb 2011
#10
Hi,

For a wifi connection that I frequently use, this "MTU" trick greatly helps.

However, I would like to avoid typing ifconfig wlan0 mtu 1400 as root, after each reboot.

So I've tried to write an upstart script :
- created a file /etc/event.d/fix-mtu
- added the following content to that file :
Code:
start on startup
console output

script
ifconfig wlan0 mtu 1400
end script
When I run it by doing initctl start fix-mtu it works, but after reboot wlan0's MTU is still set to 1500, so it seems that my "fix-mtu" script is executed "too early" at reboot, or not executed at all... Maybe I should change something on the "start on" line ? Any piece of advice would be appreciated
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 00:35.