|
2010-12-28
, 01:07
|
Posts: 726 |
Thanked: 345 times |
Joined on Apr 2010
@ Sweden
|
#2
|
$ LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/opt/appname/bin app
|
2011-01-03
, 10:54
|
Posts: 56 |
Thanked: 31 times |
Joined on Jul 2008
@ Austria
|
#3
|
|
2011-01-03
, 12:05
|
Posts: 64 |
Thanked: 13 times |
Joined on Apr 2010
|
#4
|
I think waelfarouk0 means some IDE.
Which operating system?
As Joorin said, try to start your IDE using
$ LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/opt/appname/lib qtcreator
If you want it to always do it, put
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/opt/appname/lib
into file .bashrc or .bash_profile (including the dot) in your home directory and relogin.
But you said "not Qt", so which IDE?
|
2011-01-03
, 14:42
|
Posts: 56 |
Thanked: 31 times |
Joined on Jul 2008
@ Austria
|
#5
|
|
2011-01-03
, 15:12
|
Posts: 64 |
Thanked: 13 times |
Joined on Apr 2010
|
#6
|
|
2011-01-03
, 15:14
|
Posts: 235 |
Thanked: 339 times |
Joined on Nov 2010
|
#7
|
Yes but for end user it is not accepted that direct the user to modify ld.so.conf
|
2011-01-03
, 18:40
|
Posts: 726 |
Thanked: 345 times |
Joined on Apr 2010
@ Sweden
|
#8
|
right,
But also we needed to run application on device to run application from /opt/appname/
we found alternative solution is to compile the application with rpath option
we do like this in ac configure file
LDFLAGS='-Wl,-rpath,/opt/appname/lib:/usr/lib'
hope it is useful to everyone
Regards
Wael
Kindly we need how to set our project
LD_LIBRARY_PATH
Our project is C++ application (Not QT)
We tried right click >>properties>>c/c++ path and building >> symbols tab>> then we added LD_LIBRARY_PATH =/opt/appname/bin/
but it seems it has no effect
Can you help please
\
Regards
Wael