|
2011-02-21
, 16:27
|
|
Posts: 319 |
Thanked: 221 times |
Joined on Jan 2010
@ Finland
|
#2
|
|
2011-02-21
, 17:18
|
|
Posts: 64 |
Thanked: 58 times |
Joined on Jul 2010
@ United States
|
#3
|
|
2011-02-21
, 17:48
|
|
Posts: 319 |
Thanked: 221 times |
Joined on Jan 2010
@ Finland
|
#4
|
|
2011-02-21
, 17:50
|
Posts: 726 |
Thanked: 345 times |
Joined on Apr 2010
@ Sweden
|
#5
|
|
2011-02-21
, 17:54
|
|
Posts: 64 |
Thanked: 58 times |
Joined on Jul 2010
@ United States
|
#6
|
If you get a crash, your program is broken.
If I were to guess, and I am, the environment that you rely on to be in some special way is not when your application is started with the desktop semantics.
Dig into the connection code a bit more and handle all return values from whatever resource you're calling and I'm sure you'll figure it out.
|
2011-02-21
, 18:30
|
Posts: 726 |
Thanked: 345 times |
Joined on Apr 2010
@ Sweden
|
#7
|
|
2011-02-21
, 18:43
|
|
Posts: 64 |
Thanked: 58 times |
Joined on Jul 2010
@ United States
|
#8
|
If you access a container directly (but I'm only assuming you do) without first checking its length, you will end up with, in the best case, odd results or, as in this case, failure. Typically, using an iterator is the safer bet since you then get well defined situations if it's, for example, an empty container.
So, your call to the QNetworkAcessManager instance didn't behave as you expected it to. Check what resources this class relies on. How do you instantiate it? What call did you do?
In regards to documentation, I'm not more in the know than you. Qt is a framework with lots of interesting things in it and quite a few hidden dependencies that you need to understand. Have a thorough look at the Qt documentation for network connections and look at the examples (one more time) and try to find if there are differences from your code.
|
2011-02-21
, 19:13
|
|
Posts: 319 |
Thanked: 221 times |
Joined on Jan 2010
@ Finland
|
#9
|
|
2011-02-21
, 19:51
|
|
Posts: 64 |
Thanked: 58 times |
Joined on Jul 2010
@ United States
|
#10
|
Would be better if you post the part of code where the problem is.
Otherwise we r just guessin' here.
Also a short introduction about your program would be nice. What is it supposed to do etc.
QString temp(hiloList.at(i));
I'm asking this because I'm developing an application and I'm stuck on an odd problem: I can launch my app in xterm with
There has to be something I'm not adding to the .desktop file that should be there, or else I have no explanation for that behavior...
EDIT: Also, I can compile the project and install it on my x86 emulator target in scratchbox and it works fine from the .desktop file...
Last edited by antman8969; 2011-02-21 at 05:53.