clovis86
|
2011-02-24
, 22:29
|
Posts: 575 |
Thanked: 621 times |
Joined on May 2010
|
#361
|
|
2011-02-27
, 19:21
|
Posts: 13 |
Thanked: 1 time |
Joined on Feb 2011
@ Stip , Macedonia
|
#362
|
|
2011-03-23
, 10:11
|
Posts: 50 |
Thanked: 15 times |
Joined on Jan 2011
|
#363
|
#! /bin/sh ssh -L3390:127.0.0.1:3389 IP -lusername -p PORT -N -f sleep 10; rdesktop -u username localhost:3390 -p PASSWORD -D -f
|
2011-03-24
, 09:18
|
Posts: 50 |
Thanked: 15 times |
Joined on Jan 2011
|
#364
|
|
2011-03-24
, 13:11
|
Posts: 433 |
Thanked: 274 times |
Joined on Jan 2010
|
#365
|
#!/bin/sh echo "start ssh" /usr/bin/osso-xterm 'ssh -p PPPP -D DDDD my_user@my_home_server.no-ip.org' & echo "sleep" sleep 15 echo "start rdesktop" /usr/bin/osso-xterm 'tsocks rdesktop -a 8 -f -u 3rd_party_username -p 3rd_party_password -r disk:N900=/home/user/MyDocs -d 3rd_party_domain xx.yy.zz.aa' & echo "after rdesktop exit"
The Following User Says Thank You to Pigro For This Useful Post: | ||
|
2011-03-24
, 13:42
|
Posts: 50 |
Thanked: 15 times |
Joined on Jan 2011
|
#366
|
|
2011-03-25
, 21:51
|
Posts: 50 |
Thanked: 15 times |
Joined on Jan 2011
|
#367
|
I don't use rdesktop from the command line anymore, but I used to use it over ssh that way and I still have following script (called from a desktop shortcut). Just tried and it launches rdesktop correctly in fullscreen no problem:
i have rdesktop version 1.7-maemo3 installed. Make sure you are on that version (I seem to remember full-screen issues & problems passing keyboard input to the app in previous rdesktop-cli versions).Code:#!/bin/sh echo "start ssh" /usr/bin/osso-xterm 'ssh -p PPPP -D DDDD my_user@my_home_server.no-ip.org' & echo "sleep" sleep 15 echo "start rdesktop" /usr/bin/osso-xterm 'tsocks rdesktop -a 8 -f -u 3rd_party_username -p 3rd_party_password -r disk:N900=/home/user/MyDocs -d 3rd_party_domain xx.yy.zz.aa' & echo "after rdesktop exit"
If you're on the latest version already, maybe try reordering your parameters in case that makes a difference? or maybe try launching xterm from a script like above in case that's significant? I can't remember now why I started my ssh in background and then ran the rdesktop as a separate background process (rather than just putting them as sequential calls like in your method above) but I guess there must have been some timing issues in getting the tunnel up over gprs - I doubt that has any relevance for you. same goes for the fact that I am calling via tsocks (I needed that to have rdesktop use my socks proxy in order to remotely connect over 3G/public wifi to a 3rd party system via my own desktop in order to fool 3rd party firewall into thinking the traffic was coming form my home IP). I now have openvpn set up so I don't need any of the ssh/tsocks, I just connect from n900 to my home vpn and then run the rdesktop gui on n900 from within my own LAN in order to connect to the 3rd party from my WAN static IP (for which the 3rd party has a firewall exception).
|
2011-03-27
, 20:50
|
Posts: 50 |
Thanked: 15 times |
Joined on Jan 2011
|
#368
|
|
2011-03-27
, 23:08
|
Posts: 738 |
Thanked: 179 times |
Joined on Mar 2010
@ Gold Coast, Australia
|
#369
|
Hi all ..i know this will sound lame for most of you guys but i really need to get to work this applikation ( rdesktop ) . I have win 7 with configured remote desktop settings and i've downloaded rdesktop client on my n900. now the question is : what to type in the fileds server and domain ...i also dont have usename and pass setup on that computer its just one admin user ..
i'd really appreciate your help.
Thanks in advance
|
2011-03-28
, 11:14
|
Posts: 433 |
Thanked: 274 times |
Joined on Jan 2010
|
#370
|
I kept playing with parameters and other script, but I think I am just not skilled enough to make this work. I cannot imagine this doen't work; It should be possible to open a remote desktop connection fullscreen from a script, not ?