Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
brontide's Avatar
Posts: 868 | Thanked: 474 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ Capital District, NY, USA
#31
There were enough major changes that everyone should upgrade. It reduces the startup time through a combination of deferred setup and cached calls. When opening it should only require 1 http request on a pre-authenticated session now rather than a bunch.

It's compatible with PythonLauncher, if installed separately, to reduce the startup time even more.

Here is it 0.7 for your viewing pleasure.
Attached Files
File Type: deb Grandcentral_Dialer-0.7-2_all.deb (52.4 KB, 481 views)

Last edited by brontide; 2008-06-29 at 20:03.
 

The Following 13 Users Say Thank You to brontide For This Useful Post:
TrueJournals's Avatar
Posts: 480 | Thanked: 378 times | Joined on Apr 2008 @ Chicago-ish
#32
Very nice! Just one small bug I noticed. Numbers in the form 1 (xxx) xxx-xxxx no longer show up correctly. Very simple fix, though. Just change line 549 from:
Code:
elif len(phonenumber) > 8 and phonenumber[0] == 1:
to:
Code:
elif len(phonenumber) > 8 and phonenumber[0] == "1":
__________________
Disclaimer: If a program I wrote doesn't work/breaks your tablet... It's not my fault
mcedit | Utility Calculators (WIP) | PyRDesktop
My Blog | Twitter
 
Posts: 43 | Thanked: 3 times | Joined on Jun 2008
#33
Originally Posted by brontide View Post
There were enough major changes that everyone should upgrade. It reduces the startup time through a combination of deferred setup and cached calls. When opening it should only require 1 http request on a pre-authenticated session now rather than a bunch.

It's compatible with PythonLauncher, if installed separately, to reduce the startup time even more.

Here is it 0.7 for your viewing pleasure.
thank you. It looks great. I updated my nit to Diablo after i got freaky dialpad. Now it works fine. Is it posible to add contact list to this program?like import contact,voicemail, and missed call from GC,

Last edited by therock_80; 2008-06-29 at 18:59.
 
Posts: 43 | Thanked: 3 times | Joined on Jun 2008
#34
Originally Posted by TrueJournals View Post
Very nice! Just one small bug I noticed. Numbers in the form 1 (xxx) xxx-xxxx no longer show up correctly. Very simple fix, though. Just change line 549 from:
Code:
elif len(phonenumber) > 8 and phonenumber[0] == 1:
to:
Code:
elif len(phonenumber) > 8 and phonenumber[0] == "1":
is it neccesary to add 1 in the front
 
brontide's Avatar
Posts: 868 | Thanked: 474 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ Capital District, NY, USA
#35
Originally Posted by therock_80 View Post
is it neccesary to add 1 in the front
It's necessary only for the callback number, GC used it to signify gizmo numbers.
 
brontide's Avatar
Posts: 868 | Thanked: 474 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ Capital District, NY, USA
#36
I've updated to 0.7-2 to correct a minor bug. If you are having trouble logging in, please update.
 
heavyt's Avatar
Posts: 708 | Thanked: 125 times | Joined on Jan 2007 @ Too Close To D.C
#37
Originally Posted by brontide View Post
I've updated to 0.7-2 to correct a minor bug. If you are having trouble logging in, please update.
Thanks brontide, that update fixed my logging in error. It was a pleasure being a beta tester a few days ago.
 
brontide's Avatar
Posts: 868 | Thanked: 474 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ Capital District, NY, USA
#38
Originally Posted by heavyt View Post
Thanks brontide, that update fixed my logging in error. It was a pleasure being a beta tester a few days ago.
Narfing annoying, there is some sort of quirk with running a dialog in a deferred action via gobject.idle_add. It caused the main event loop to become "stuck".

If you are on a slow connection you may even notice the fact that the recent list is not populated right away, it's populated in the background after activating the tab.
 
Posts: 43 | Thanked: 3 times | Joined on Jun 2008
#39
- An incomming call sometimes gives me "Grandcentral Prompt Press 1,2,3..", then i use DTMF dialing--->press 1, the call went through no problem.
But sometimes it doesnt sound anything. I had to click on DTMF dialing and press 1 though i did not hear the prompt. But after that, i can not hear other phone, but the person on that phone can hear me.


- Also an outgoing internet call sometimes did not sound any ring, but it "actually" rang the phone i'm calling.
I'm using Grandcentral + Gizmo

Is there anyone have same problem as mine?
ANy update and fix ?

Last edited by therock_80; 2008-06-30 at 05:29.
 
brontide's Avatar
Posts: 868 | Thanked: 474 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ Capital District, NY, USA
#40
Originally Posted by therock_80 View Post
- But sometimes it doesnt sound anything. I had to click on DTMF dialing and press 1 though i did not hear the prompt. But after that, i can not hear other phone, but the person on that phone can hear me.
This has been brought up time and again... press the volume up or down and it will magically work again. I didn't have the problem as often under Chinook + RTCOMM beta. I'm using Diablo without RTCOMM beta and I see the problem. This is a problem with Nokia's crappy built-in VoIP client.


- Also an outgoing internet call sometimes did not sound any ring, but it "actually" rang the phone i'm calling.
I'm using Grandcentral + Gizmo

Is there anyone have same problem as mine?
ANy update and fix ?
Yes, and there is nothing to do since these are bug in the GC service. Worst even the calling party often hears a cheesy message about the subscriber being unable to be located.

It's one of the reason I don't actually use GC that much.

https://bugs.maemo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=3273

Last edited by brontide; 2008-07-01 at 00:45.
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 22:38.