Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 397 | Thanked: 99 times | Joined on Jun 2008 @ Toronto, Ontario
#351
Originally Posted by 412b View Post
Allright
It was the thing I thought about.
1. Purge AP
2. Remove dir section of AP in /etc/gconf/gconf.xml.defaults/%gconf-tree.xml
It starts with <dir name="advanced-power"> remove node and subnodes.
3. Install AP again.
I'm not too advanced in Xterm. To purge AP, where do I put this code
Code:
apt-get --purge remove
Do I navigate to a specific directory?
 
Saturn's Avatar
Posts: 1,648 | Thanked: 2,122 times | Joined on Mar 2007 @ UNKLE's Never Never Land
#352
Originally Posted by Nelson L. Squeeko View Post
I'm not too advanced in Xterm. To purge AP, where do I put this code
Code:
apt-get --purge remove
Do I navigate to a specific directory?
Hi, open xterm, get root and enter

Code:
 apt-get --purge remove advanced-power advanced-power-monitor
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Saturn For This Useful Post:
Posts: 397 | Thanked: 99 times | Joined on Jun 2008 @ Toronto, Ontario
#353
That worked. Thanks. Not sure if it made a difference, but when I updated via the application manager the first one that updated was the one that required the restart. I restarted after this and then updated the other one after the reboot. Just one idea I had for a possible reason for the update not working.
 
Saturn's Avatar
Posts: 1,648 | Thanked: 2,122 times | Joined on Mar 2007 @ UNKLE's Never Never Land
#354
Originally Posted by 412b View Post
Allright
It was the thing I thought about.
1. Purge AP
2. Remove dir section of AP in /etc/gconf/gconf.xml.defaults/%gconf-tree.xml
It starts with <dir name="advanced-power"> remove node and subnodes.
3. Install AP again.
Did all steps with a reboot after step 2 and again after 3.
Still it doesn't show in the statusbar and it is enabled in the control panel.

When it boots seems like the desktop crashes but can't be sure about that.

I will try to run your profiler later if I manage to find some time..

PS: saw also this in the terminal when did the apmonitor restart.

Code:
ERROR:dbus.service:Unable to append (None,) to message with signature v: <type 'exceptions.TypeError'>: Don't know how which D-Bus type to use to encode type "NoneType"
 
tso's Avatar
Posts: 4,783 | Thanked: 1,253 times | Joined on Aug 2007 @ norway
#355
last time i tried the purge option, i got the message that it was unavailable...
__________________
Be warned, posts are often line of thoughts at highway speeds...
 
Fionn's Avatar
Posts: 178 | Thanked: 53 times | Joined on Jul 2007 @ Ireland
#356
Hmm.......... got the update notification that updates were available for this last night.

So should I hold off updating or.............?
 
Posts: 462 | Thanked: 550 times | Joined on Sep 2008 @ Moscow
#357
Originally Posted by Fionn View Post
Hmm.......... got the update notification that updates were available for this last night.

So should I hold off updating or.............?
On the one hand, why not... Build 3 works as supposed. If you have build 2 or older, upgrade. If you have n810, upgrade.
On the other hand, I'm very interested in Saturn's test.py output...
 
Saturn's Avatar
Posts: 1,648 | Thanked: 2,122 times | Joined on Mar 2007 @ UNKLE's Never Never Land
#358
Hi,

hope it's useful..

Code:
Nokia-N800-23-14:/usr/lib/hildon-desktop# python test.py
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "test.py", line 14, in <module>
    cProfile.run('main()', 'main_prof')
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/cProfile.py", line 29, in run
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/cProfile.py", line 135, in run
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/cProfile.py", line 140, in runctx
  File "<string>", line 1, in <module>
  File "test.py", line 6, in main
    p = advanced_power()
  File "ap/advanced_power.py", line 148, in __init__
  File "ap/advanced_power.py", line 319, in load_theme
  File "ap/advanced_power.py", line 358, in set_custom_icon_theme
  File "ap/advanced_power.py", line 362, in update_button_state
  File "ap/advanced_power.py", line 306, in redraw_button
UnboundLocalError: local variable 'new_button' referenced before assignment
Nokia-N800-23-14:/usr/lib/hildon-desktop#
EDIT::

rerun it and now got a longer message:

Code:
Nokia-N800-23-14:/usr/lib/hildon-desktop# python test.py
/usr/lib/hildon-desktop/advanced_power.py:1020: GtkWarning: Attempting to add a widget with type GtkImage to a container of type GtkAlignment, but the widget is already inside a container of type GtkAlignment, the GTK+ FAQ at http://www.gtk.org/faq/ explains how to reparent a widget.
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "test.py", line 14, in <module>
    cProfile.run('main()', 'main_prof')
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/cProfile.py", line 29, in run
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/cProfile.py", line 135, in run
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/cProfile.py", line 140, in runctx
  File "<string>", line 1, in <module>
  File "test.py", line 6, in main
    p = advanced_power()
  File "ap/advanced_power.py", line 151, in __init__
  File "ap/advanced_power.py", line 658, in create_menu
  File "ap/advanced_power.py", line 588, in _add_upd_item
  File "ap/advanced_power.py", line 469, in get_os_version
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/dbus/proxies.py", line 140, in __call__
    **keywords)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/dbus/connection.py", line 607, in call_blocking
    message, timeout)
dbus.exceptions.DBusException: org.freedesktop.DBus.Python.TypeError: Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/dbus/service.py", line 739, in _message_cb
    _method_reply_return(connection, message, method_name, signature, *retval)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/dbus/service.py", line 252, in _method_reply_return
    reply.append(signature=signature, *retval)
TypeError: Don't know how which D-Bus type to use to encode type "NoneType"

Nokia-N800-23-14:/usr/lib/hildon-desktop#

Last edited by Saturn; 2009-10-21 at 21:09. Reason: added more info
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Saturn For This Useful Post:
Posts: 462 | Thanked: 550 times | Joined on Sep 2008 @ Moscow
#359
Originally Posted by Saturn View Post
hope it's useful.
It really is. First error is produced by backporting from new branch and is now fixed.
Can you also provide APM output in the second situation?
Because it is also APM related.
 
Saturn's Avatar
Posts: 1,648 | Thanked: 2,122 times | Joined on Mar 2007 @ UNKLE's Never Never Land
#360
Originally Posted by 412b View Post
It really is. First error is produced by backporting from new branch and is now fixed.
Can you also provide APM output in the second situation?
Because it is also APM related.
How do I do that?

I have all still open..

EDIT::

is this what you needed?

Code:
Nokia-N800-23-14:/etc/init.d# ./apmonitord restart
Advanced Power Monitor Daemon: apmonitord
Restarting...
Nokia-N800-23-14:/etc/init.d# Loading modules...
LOADED: TotalRAM
LOADED: CPUFrequency
LOADED: Uptime
LOADED: CPUGovernor
LOADED: Temperature
LOADED: TotalSwap
LOADED: FreeSwap
LOADED: Diskspace
LOADED: CPUGovernors
LOADED: FreeRAM
FAILED: OSVersion
FAILED: LightSensor
done

Loading wrappers...
FAILED: SmartQx
LOADED: Nokia's BME
LOADED: Dummy
FAILED: BME Free
USING:  Nokia's BME

LOADED: HAL USB
LOADED: Dummy
USING:  HAL USB

LOADED: Dummy
LOADED: Nokia's MCE
FAILED: Powerlaunch
USING:  Nokia's MCE

LOADED: Dummy
LOADED: BlueZ
USING:  BlueZ

done

ERROR:dbus.service:Unable to append (None,) to message with signature v: <type 'exceptions.TypeError'>: Don't know how which D-Bus type to use to encode type "NoneType"

Nokia-N800-23-14:/etc/init.d#

Last edited by Saturn; 2009-10-21 at 22:33.
 
Reply

Tags
applet, battery, python, statusbar


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:23.