Active Topics

 


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 6 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Sep 2008
#41
Originally Posted by juhar View Post
Exec=/usr/bin/osso-xterm 'ssh -l root -L 3389:192.111.1.1:3389 222.222.222.222 -p 22'

That should work
This does not work for me on my N800. Terminal starts just as usual without doing anything...

Any ideas/hints?
 
Posts: 152 | Thanked: 41 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Sydney
#42
Originally Posted by ronzo View Post
Originally Posted by juhar
Exec=/usr/bin/osso-xterm 'ssh -l root -L 3389:192.111.1.1:3389 222.222.222.222 -p 22'

That should work
This does not work for me on my N800. Terminal starts just as usual without doing anything...

Any ideas/hints?
That command is meant to ssh into machine 222.222.222.222 on port 22 and locally redirect 192.111.1.1:3389 to [local] port 3389. Therefore, the user could access 192.111.1.1:3389 through localhost:3389.

What were you expecting it to do?
 
Posts: 729 | Thanked: 155 times | Joined on Dec 2009
#43
Is it possible to just execute a shell script but without opening the terminal?
I have a simple toggle script which should just be executed and not shown and currently I always get a black window with a loading animation which is annoying and not necessary.
The desktop file looks like this:

Code:
[Desktop Entry]
Encoding=UTF-8
Version=0.1
Name=FMTX Toggle
Terminal=false
Type=Application
Comment=FMTX Toggle
Exec=/home/user/apps/fmtransmtoggle.sh
Icon=terminal
#X-Window-Icon=timerwidget
X-Window-Icon=     
X-HildonDesk-ShowInToolbar=false
X-Osso-Type=application/x-executable
and the script like this:

Code:
#!/bin/sh
fmtx_client|grep disabled > /dev/null
if [ $? -eq 0 ]; then
   fmtx_client -p 1 > /dev/null
   fmtx_client -f 106900 > /dev/null
   fmtx_client -s "N900    " > /dev/null
   fmtx_client -t "My N900 radio channel" > /dev/null
   echo 118 > /sys/class/i2c-adapter/i2c-2/2-0063/power_level
   echo "RF Enabled @106.90 with power `cat /sys/class/i2c-adapter/i2c-2/2-0063/power_level`"
else
   fmtx_client -p 0
   echo "RF Disabled"
fi
exit 0
Is it also possible to have only a shortcut on the desktop but not in the menu?

Thanks
 

The Following User Says Thank You to DaSilva For This Useful Post:
Posts: 152 | Thanked: 41 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Sydney
#44
I am wondering the same.
 
Posts: 729 | Thanked: 155 times | Joined on Dec 2009
#45
Would be really nice if someone could answer to this...
 
Posts: 352 | Thanked: 231 times | Joined on Jul 2008 @ Vancouver
#46
Originally Posted by ronzo View Post
This does not work for me on my N800. Terminal starts just as usual without doing anything...

Any ideas/hints?
the comand need to be included in a *.desktop file read earlier posts for how to do that.

Exec=/usr/bin/osso-xterm 'ssh -l root -L 3389:192.111.1.1:3389 222.222.222.222 -p 22'

this is code in the .desktop file.

this is ssh requires you to have installed ssh client.

this is the port that forwards to the server running SSH

this is the ip address of the computer you are forwarding the port on.

this is the user name on the ssh server you are logging into

this is the IP address of the computer/router on the Internet

if you want to use an ssh tunnel to log onto your home or work PC using Remote Desktop (RDP) the command on your n900 would look something like the above. but to do this you will first need to get SSH and RDP up and running before tempting to use it on your n900.
 
Reflektorfalke's Avatar
Posts: 597 | Thanked: 490 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Germany
#47
HI,

I posted a variation of Archebyte´s "Top in XTerm"-Icon.
Instead of Top in XTerm it launches Mediaplayer playing the web radio of your choice.
Check the following link to see what I did:

http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?p=461072
 
Posts: 4,030 | Thanked: 1,633 times | Joined on Jul 2007 @ nd usa
#48
Originally Posted by Andre Klapper View Post
There is also a hack by removing the comment lines in /etc/mce/mce.ini that will provide a "Top in XTerm" button in the hardware button menu.
Not that "hack" really means "hack" and doing something wrong here might turn your device into a brick, but for me it works. :-P
What do you do with the "Soft poweroff", it is earlier than "Top"? I would like to use all 3 of them, Reboot, Top, and Soft poweroff, if you have tried it and there is not any obvious ill effect. If not, I would at least add top. Currently I have only Reboot modified.

TIA,

bun
 
Posts: 422 | Thanked: 244 times | Joined on Feb 2008
#49
Does anyone know why this doesn't work:

Code:
[Desktop Entry]
Encoding=UTF-8
Version=0.1
Type=Application
Terminal=true
Name=ssh hostname
Exec=/usr/bin/ssh hostname
Icon=
I am thinking that "Terminal=true" means that this command should be executed within an osso-term session in any case.

Yet instead we must do this:

Code:
Terminal=true
Exec=/usr/bin/osso-xterm 'ssh hostname'
What does terminal=true mean then?
 

The Following User Says Thank You to paulkoan For This Useful Post:
Bec's Avatar
Posts: 876 | Thanked: 396 times | Joined on Dec 2009
#50
So how can I launch an app with root privileges eg, emelfm2 directly via the shortcut?

A detailed response much apreciated

tried so far /usr/bin/osso-xterm, sudo, sudo gainroot, emelfm2, -, ' In all imaginable combinations...
__________________
 
Reply

Tags
odod eht oollol


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 22:58.