Reply
Thread Tools
detronizator's Avatar
Posts: 28 | Thanked: 3 times | Joined on Sep 2009 @ London
#1
Hello.
I'm facing a weird problem.

The SDK 1.0 (and the 1.0-update1) brought us a big deal of stability. That's cool!

But there is something weird going on in the Qt area.
I have a simple browser up that I built for experimentation purpose and I'm unable to get connectivity. I didn't try to open QSockets directly, so I don't know if it's only a problem for QWebKit (that I'm using of course) or something else.

What happens his:
1) I create the QWebView
2) I load a URL (tried different of them)
3) Messages appear on the console (I'm using /scratchbox for this):
With 4.5
Code:
QMaemoInternetConnectivity has received an error message. 
Name:  "org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.ServiceUnknown" 
Message:  "The name com.nokia.icd was not provided by any .service files"
With 4.6
Code:
QMaemoInternetConnectivity has received an error message. 
Name:  "org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.ServiceUnknown" 
Message:  "The name com.nokia.icd was not provided by any .service files" 
NOTE: Please ignore this error message if you are running your application in scratchbox 
Warning: Qt GConf backend has got a NULL value for the key: "/system/osso/connectivity/IAP/last_used_network" 
QMaemoInternetConnectivity has received an error message. 
Name:  "org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.ServiceUnknown" 
Message:  "The name com.nokia.icd_ui was not provided by any .service files" 
NOTE: Please ignore this error message if you are running your application in scratchbox
Anyone is having the same problem out there?

Didn't try yet on hardware, though.

Thanks
 

The Following User Says Thank You to detronizator For This Useful Post:
www.rzr.online.fr's Avatar
Posts: 1,348 | Thanked: 1,863 times | Joined on Jan 2009 @ fr/35/rennes
#2
I can try this on diablo to compare
__________________
Current obsession:

https://purl.org/rzr/abandonware

Please help to list all maemo existing apps :

https://github.com/abandonware/aband...ment-578143760

https://wiki.maemo.org/Apps#

I am looking for " 4 inch TFT LCD display screen " for Nokia n950 HandSet

http://rzr.online.fr/q/lcd


Also, I need online storage to archive files :

http://db.tt/gn5Qffd6#

https://my.pcloud.com/#page=register...e=g8ikZmcfEJy#
 
Posts: 432 | Thanked: 645 times | Joined on Mar 2009
#3
Hi,

this is not a Qt problem, but the problem is that internet connectivity daemon does not run inside scratchbox. There might be a possibility to run and test it there. I will try to figure that out.

Cheers Daniel
 

The Following User Says Thank You to danielwilms For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,096 | Thanked: 760 times | Joined on Dec 2008
#4
***BUMP***

I am starting out on scratchbox with an app using qtwebkit too and am getting the exact same error.

Did y'all figure out how to get icd to run in scratchbox if that is what is necessary?
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to quipper8 For This Useful Post:
detronizator's Avatar
Posts: 28 | Thanked: 3 times | Joined on Sep 2009 @ London
#5
Double check the "/etc/resolv.conf" in your scratchbox: if different from your host environment, just copy it over.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to detronizator For This Useful Post:
Posts: 19 | Thanked: 7 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ dallas, tx usa
#6
This doesn't work. Without the Internet Connectivity Daemo (ICD) Qt apps won't talk to the internet. They will appear to work in some cases (for example, using a QHttp) but won't ever get any data.

I have been working on a Qt app and ran across this. There are two ways to move forward:

1) just develop your app's network functionality using something like Qt Creator and run it locally on your Linux/Windows box since it won't require ICD on it.

2) Do all your network debugging on a real device using ESBox or something similar so you can do remote debugging.

Since I am using Python, the easiest way was #2 -- I do all my GUI work/testing that doesn't require network under the FREMANTLE_X86 target so it's fast and all on 1 screen, then when I need the network I run it remotely on my n900.

It's a real pain and I hope this gets fixed at some point. It took me two days to figure out what was going on, but I am surprised that there's less talk about it here..
 
Posts: 1 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Oct 2010
#7
Has anyone solved this problem? I am still getting this when I try and use a Web View in the Nokia 1.1 SDK Release Candidate
 
Posts: 1 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Lleida
#8
I've the same problem. I'm using QtNetwork 4.7 and trying to simulate my app in scratchbox, but when the app try to get Internet Connection it doesn't get it. In my N900 the app works perfect.
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 19:25.