Reply
Thread Tools
zwiik's Avatar
Posts: 41 | Thanked: 14 times | Joined on Jul 2010
#21
Originally Posted by f2thak View Post
so how would i run this ?

anyone?? please
oki if u wanna run the executable by using commands in the xterminal
then u have to do the following
1. cd to the directory
2. chmod u+x <executable name>
3. run-standalone.sh <executable name>

if u want to run it thru an icon in the menu

1.create a <exec.name>.desktop file in "/usr/share/applications/hildon/"
2.the <exec name>.desktop should contain
Code:
[Desktop Entry]
Encoding=UTF-8
Version=0.1
Type=Application
Name=(name as it wud be in the menu)
Exec=(full path to the executable eg. /usr/bin/blabla)
Icon=(if any)
3. cd to the directory
4. chmod u+x <executable name>
5. goto the menu click on the new icon with the name u have given
6. log on to maemo.org ,post "IT WORKS!" in this post and thank all those who helped you.

p.s. the sixth step is optional :P
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to zwiik For This Useful Post:
Posts: 24 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Jun 2010
#22
Can't get this to work for me

My exec file "test.py" is in the following directory:

home/user/MyDocs/test/

So my Test.desktop file looks like this

[Desktop Entry]
Encoding=UTF-8
Version=0.1
Type=Application
Name=Test
Exec=home/user/MyDocs/test/run-standalone.sh python2.5 test.py
Icon=

I've also tried dropping the "run-standalone.sh" from the Exec line

Any offers please?
 
Posts: 42 | Thanked: 16 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#23
@Gulfv: add the leading "/"
 
Posts: 24 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Jun 2010
#24
Ah, thanks....will try it!
 
Posts: 24 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Jun 2010
#25
Still no luck!

Test.desktop contents now:

[Desktop Entry]
Encoding=UTF-8
Version=0.1
Type=Application
Name=Test
Exec=/home/user/MyDocs/test/run-standalone.sh python2.5 test.py
Icon=

Do Python apps need to load with X-term in the background?
 
F2thaK's Avatar
Posts: 4,365 | Thanked: 2,467 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Australia Mate
#26
i think u put the "python2.5 test.py" in the "run-standalone.sh" yeah??

and in dir of "run-standalone.sh" do (as root) chmod +x
 
F2thaK's Avatar
Posts: 4,365 | Thanked: 2,467 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Australia Mate
#27
Originally Posted by zwiik View Post
6. log on to maemo.org ,post "IT WORKS!" in this post and thank all those who helped you.

p.s. the sixth step is optional :P
cheers, figured it out before u replied tho.... :P
 
Posts: 24 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Jun 2010
#28
OK thanks....I'll try it!
 
zwiik's Avatar
Posts: 41 | Thanked: 14 times | Joined on Jul 2010
#29
Originally Posted by f2thak View Post
cheers, figured it out before u replied tho.... :P
hehe
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||to short msg
__________________
zwiik kkaran
CGPA Calculator
 
Posts: 42 | Thanked: 16 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#30
Originally Posted by Gulfv View Post
Still no luck!

Test.desktop contents now:

[Desktop Entry]
Encoding=UTF-8
Version=0.1
Type=Application
Name=Test
Exec=/home/user/MyDocs/test/run-standalone.sh python2.5 test.py
Icon=

Do Python apps need to load with X-term in the background?
Does it run if you do this manually? And Why would you need to use run-standalone.sh? Put at the top of the test.py script the shebang with the correct path to python (keep that as general as possible) and just run test.py (of course make it executable).
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 16:36.