Active Topics

 


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 3,841 | Thanked: 1,079 times | Joined on Nov 2006
#61
I think it's possible to just flash the kernel component of the fiasco image, but instead I extracted it first and flashed it specifically. Here's how I did it (on Linux):

./flasher-3.0 -F RX-34_2007SE_4.2007.38-2_PR_COMBINED_MR0_ARM.bin --unpack

The above unpacks the content, including 'zImage' which is the kernel.

o Then, turn off the N800 (with the button or 'halt' as root command line).
o Connect USB cable to N800.
o Become root on the PC. Then execute:

./flasher-3.0 -k zImage -f -R

(it's common to forget to be root first.. you must be, to get full control over the USB port on the PC)
PC will display 'Suitable USB device not found, waiting'

o Now plug in the power cable in the N800.

PC continues with something similar to the following:
USB device found found at bus 002, device address 002
Found device RX-34, hardware revision 1301
NOLO version 1.1.6
Version of 'sw-release': RX-34_2007SE_4.2007.26-8_PR_MR0
Sending kernel image (1286 kB)...
100% (1286 of 1286 kB, avg. 998 kB/s)
Flashing kernel... done.

and that's it.

(EDIT: The 'problem' with the above is in the 'sw-release', which, if I've understood it correctly, is taken from what's actually on board on the N800 now. As the root image isn't updated in the above procedure the control panel etc. will think it's the previous version. But an 'uname -a' in osso-xterm will confirm that it's a new kernel running.)
__________________
N800/OS2007|N900/Maemo5
-- Metalayer-crawler delenda est.
-- Current state: Fed up with everything MeeGo.

Last edited by TA-t3; 2007-10-02 at 13:31.
 
zerojay's Avatar
Posts: 2,669 | Thanked: 2,555 times | Joined on Apr 2007
#62
The problem here is that you don't know if the problem was fixed ONLY in the kernel. It's possible that there were changes made to other portions of the firmware image to fix the problem. I wouldn't be surprised if you only have half a fix and run into further problems.

Also be sure to mention what you did if you file bug reports.
 
Mara's Avatar
Posts: 1,310 | Thanked: 820 times | Joined on Mar 2006 @ Irving, TX
#63
I'm not so sure that this new firmware did "only" include the fix for the memory card corruption issue... Somebody might compare the binary images to each others... I suspect there are changes somewhere else too...
 
Posts: 1,038 | Thanked: 737 times | Joined on Nov 2005 @ Helsinki
#64
I'm pretty sure the fix only applies to the kernel. The problem as was described in the bug report relates to how the power levels are modified during the writing process. Thus, there is no need to update anything else besides the kernel.

my 2 cents.
 
anidel's Avatar
Posts: 1,743 | Thanked: 1,231 times | Joined on Jul 2006 @ Twickenham, UK
#65
Mara, I hate when people do this
The image is out, no need to be like this. If you know, just tell people.
I spent days setting my toy up...a full upgrade would me to start almost everything from scratch
 
anidel's Avatar
Posts: 1,743 | Thanked: 1,231 times | Joined on Jul 2006 @ Twickenham, UK
#66
oh.. a new browser. MicroB is then out of beta?
I can change the engine (the default one) (MicroB and Opera can be selected, while WebCore is not..)
In the same "advanced menu" there is now "Tab view, Box view, Win view"...
Moreover there is a policy meny "Limited Java script, Full Java script" global or google related.

Great.. so there's a lot more!

EDIT: MicroB is version 1.0.1 and you've to manually install it from the apps. But theres is the new Advanced where you can find new options (some are randomly listed above).
Opera is still "8.5 Internal", build 2.0.43 (dunno which build was before).

UPDATE: Weird thing is, the Advanced menu is not there anymore.. after I've installed the MicroB browser from the apps menu it disappeared. Removing it doesn't bring it back.

Oh man.. I'm lost...

Last edited by anidel; 2007-10-02 at 14:24.
 
zerojay's Avatar
Posts: 2,669 | Thanked: 2,555 times | Joined on Apr 2007
#67
Originally Posted by konttori View Post
I'm pretty sure the fix only applies to the kernel. The problem as was described in the bug report relates to how the power levels are modified during the writing process. Thus, there is no need to update anything else besides the kernel.

my 2 cents.
There was a second bug that was also fixed with large downloads/uploads that also caused corruption.
 
Mara's Avatar
Posts: 1,310 | Thanked: 820 times | Joined on Mar 2006 @ Irving, TX
#68
Originally Posted by anidel View Post
Mara, I hate when people do this
The image is out, no need to be like this. If you know, just tell people.
I spent days setting my toy up...a full upgrade would me to start almost everything from scratch
I don't think I'm in a position to tell in detail what packages has changed... but what I see I do recommend to flash the whole firmware image. It is not only the "kernel-source-xxxxx" that has been changed.

I don't have my N800 with me right now... once I get home I'll check few things I suspect have changed. If they are, I'll let you know.
 
zerojay's Avatar
Posts: 2,669 | Thanked: 2,555 times | Joined on Apr 2007
#69
Originally Posted by anidel View Post
oh.. a new browser. MicroB is then out of beta?
I can change the engine (the default one) (MicroB and Opera can be selected, while WebCore is not..)
In the same "advanced menu" there is now "Tab view, Box view, Win view"...
Moreover there is a policy meny "Limited Java script, Full Java script" global or google related.

Great.. so there's a lot more!
Where are you seeing that?
 
Mara's Avatar
Posts: 1,310 | Thanked: 820 times | Joined on Mar 2006 @ Irving, TX
#70
Originally Posted by anidel View Post
oh.. a new browser. MicroB is then out of beta?
I can change the engine (the default one) (MicroB and Opera can be selected, while WebCore is not..)
In the same "advanced menu" there is now "Tab view, Box view, Win view"...
Moreover there is a policy meny "Limited Java script, Full Java script" global or google related.

Great.. so there's a lot more!
OK. So I wasn't dreaming... I saw that too but once I restored backup my browser settings did go back to "pre-flash" settings: no-tabs, etc. Maybe I need to take a look at the .browser file if I can get these back.

UPDATE: This problem appear to occur if you install MicroB-browser. After the MicroB install these new features disappear. Restoring backup may not have anything to do with this.

Last edited by Mara; 2007-10-02 at 14:33.
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 20:07.