Active Topics

 



Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 1,729 | Thanked: 388 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Canada
#301
Originally Posted by x-lette View Post
Backup name contains a timestamp, so as long as you are not doing backup twice within one minute there will be a new backup.
so i need to delete manually the old backups that i dont need. thanks....
__________________
if i did help you, just click "Thanks" on the lower right of my post. thanks!

"The best way to break a Spell is to prevent it from being cast in the first place"

N900: 1000/1150mhz; sampling_rate 15; up_threshold 150000;
 
Posts: 539 | Thanked: 165 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Berlin, Germany
#302
You can backup them on your PC too, sometimes it's fine to have an old backup, in case something has gone broken meanwhile.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to x-lette For This Useful Post:
Posts: 842 | Thanked: 1,197 times | Joined on May 2010
#303
Originally Posted by Tigerite View Post
Just noticed something a bit odd. I made a backup of my rootfs, my first since upgrading to PR1.3. I ubinized it etc on-device as before to generate a flashable image file. Now, I'm running a custom kernel (based on the latest BFS source, but with an extra diff patch to enable cache_file on nandsim module) and have used this, along with ubiattach, to mount the image file generated by ubinize to /mnt/rootfs. So far, so fairly mundane. However, df -h shows:

Code:
Filesystem                Size      Used Available Use% Mounted on
rootfs                  227.9M    178.8M     44.9M  80% /
ubi0:rootfs             227.9M    178.8M     44.9M  80% /

...

ubi1_0                  232.3M    161.1M     67.0M  71% /mnt/rootfs
Now, admittedly it's a slightly bigger partition (mainly because it's 10000000h in size, rather than the normal 0fb40000h of the real rootfs) but why is the free space so much bigger, and would I gain this extra space should I flash the image? (I'll probably try later just to see, but I found this all really curious..)
Did you -extract- the tar file to a directory ext filesystem(preferably as root) before using that directory as your root directory for mkfs.ubifs? (got to use ext, or you lose permissions).

If you didn't, you ended up with (essentially) a tar.gz file - the tar file sticks all the files together, then ubifs compresses it. Which explains the extra space... but it won't boot.


Originally Posted by x-lette View Post
@RobbieThe1st: one more suggestion. Could you change the shortcut for either advanced menu or within there for the entry to erase all files from opt? As both shortcuts are 'e' it might be possible one is accidentally hitting 'e' twice and therefore erasing his opt-partition.
Maybe you can use an uppercase letter for advanced menu. So no one would accidentally even enter it.
Don't worry - you can safely try pressing 'e' twice without destroying anything. I added an "are you sure?" warning screen when I made that.
As far as uppercase letters... I'm not sure. I'll have to see if I get any different codes when I hold down alt and another key at the same time.
__________________
My projects: BackupMenu - OS Backup & restore | Video: Flashing your n900(LiveCD)
My devices: N770 + 8GB SD card soldered internally, N900 with 8GB SD card + Custom OC(125-950 typically).
OC freqs: 0:22,90 125:22,90 250:28,180 500:30,360 550:32,400 600:34,430 700:39,430 750:41,430 805:45,430 850:47,500 900:50,500 950:54,500 1000:58,500 1100:67,520 1150:71,520

Last edited by RobbieThe1st; 2010-11-11 at 23:53.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to RobbieThe1st For This Useful Post:
Posts: 284 | Thanked: 320 times | Joined on May 2010 @ Peterborough, UK
#304
I did extract the tar to a directory ext filesystem - /home/user/rootfs, not to MyDocs because as you say, the permissions would've been lost. I've got a script to "ubinize" the tar after extracting it, and looked at the mounted folder to confirm all the files and folders are there. I also didn't use compression when creating the backup. So, I'm still not sure where the extra space comes from - I even created partitions using nandsim so the layout is the same, and it gives me about 18MiB extra space, or 8%. Very weird.. I haven't tried to flash it yet though.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Tigerite For This Useful Post:
Posts: 671 | Thanked: 1,630 times | Joined on Aug 2010
#305
Works for me.
First install, version 0.56-1 on PR 1.3
Cheers.
Now if this could only be made to work with the
U-boot - Power kernel combo it would be over the top.
__________________
Three n900s: One for stable working platform,
One for development testing Chopping Onions
One for saltwater immersion power testing resurrected ! parts scavenging

My Mods for Wonko's Advanced Clock Plugin:
ISO8601 clock mod and Momental_IST clock mod

Printing your Email with the N900
 
Tiboric's Avatar
Posts: 433 | Thanked: 312 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ U.K
#306
Originally Posted by theonelaw View Post
Works for me.
First install, version 0.56-1 on PR 1.3
Cheers.
Now if this could only be made to work with the
U-boot - Power kernel combo it would be over the top.
why doesn't it work? you have to keep your keyboard open untill after the uboot bit has finished. what version of power kernel are you using? I'm using power43, old I know but should still work with later version/s.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Tiboric For This Useful Post:
Posts: 992 | Thanked: 738 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Low Earth Orbit
#307
Here's a sed command for forcing the use of /bin/sh for root in /etc/passwd

Code:
cat passwd | sed -e 's/^\(root:.*:\)\(.*\)$/\1\/bin\/sh/'
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to kureyon For This Useful Post:
Posts: 539 | Thanked: 165 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Berlin, Germany
#308
Originally Posted by Tiboric View Post
why doesn't it work? you have to keep your keyboard open untill after the uboot bit has finished. what version of power kernel are you using? I'm using power43, old I know but should still work with later version/s.
I'm using power45, before I had power44 and power42 and all of them run backupmenu fine when keyboard is open.
 
Posts: 539 | Thanked: 165 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Berlin, Germany
#309
Originally Posted by kureyon View Post
Here's a sed command for forcing the use of /bin/sh for root in /etc/passwd

Code:
cat passwd | sed -e 's/^\(root:.*:\)\(.*\)$/\1\/bin\/sh/'
Just seen, there is also chsh command available. But this probably don't run in your reduced environment.
Call would be
Code:
chsh -s <SHELLNAME> <USERNAME>
I guess, transforming would be easier.
BTW: you can transform and copy passwd in one go using input/output redirecting:
Code:
sed ... < ORIGFILE > NEWFILE
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to x-lette For This Useful Post:
Posts: 539 | Thanked: 165 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Berlin, Germany
#310
Originally Posted by RobbieThe1st View Post
Don't worry - you can safely try pressing 'e' twice without destroying anything. I added an "are you sure?" warning screen when I made that.
That's good to know!
As far as uppercase letters... I'm not sure. I'll have to see if I get any different codes when I hold down alt and another key at the same time.
Just tested uppercase and given you didn't ignore case in the menu there is no difference in upper or lower case. Started a backup using 'B', 'M', 'M' and it works.

Q: may it be, backupmenu is consuming a lot of power when backing up? I shut down device with battery at ~75%, made a backup and started again and battery was at 53%. I know, the charge reading ain't accurate at all but this difference is mentionable. Is there any way one can reduce the power consumption a bit?
 

The Following User Says Thank You to x-lette For This Useful Post:
Reply

Tags
backup, backupmenu, cssusupplement, max(useful), rescue-console, restore, system


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 13:16.