Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 1,100 | Thanked: 2,797 times | Joined on Apr 2011 @ Netherlands
#141
Originally Posted by droll View Post
still crashes when i launch from gui. but thanks for the tip for fixing pyside!

nothing to do with the config file i think because i already had the config file from a previous version of gngeo-gui. i was just testing to see if the config file version was incompatible with this version of gngeo-gui and if that could be the cause of the segfault.
It could be we are now facing permission issues because of some manual actions with the config file.
Try:
Code:
sudo gainroot
chown user:users /home/user/.gngeo-gui
chown user:users /home/user/.gngeo-gui/gngeo-gui.cfg
And then start gngeo-gui from the menu.
 
Posts: 958 | Thanked: 483 times | Joined on May 2010
#142
same thing. still segfaulting....
 
Posts: 958 | Thanked: 483 times | Joined on May 2010
#143
i did a bit of debugging and figured out which line in your code is causing the segfault.

line 80 -> fin,fout = os.popen4(ListCmd)

that line causes the segfault. ListCmd shows a value of "/opt/gngeo/bin/gngeo --scandir=/home/user/MyDocs/roms/neogeo"
when i run that command from the command line, the scandir works fine and neogeo finds all the roms i have in that folder.
 
Posts: 1,100 | Thanked: 2,797 times | Joined on Apr 2011 @ Netherlands
#144
Originally Posted by droll View Post
same thing. still segfaulting....
Could you post the current error from the gngeo-gui start within x-terminal?
 
Posts: 958 | Thanked: 483 times | Joined on May 2010
#145
the error just says "Segmentation fault" from the command line.
 
Posts: 958 | Thanked: 483 times | Joined on May 2010
#146
no matter what i change ListCmd to be

Code:
fin,fout = os.popen("ls -al")

ListCmd = "ps -ef"
fin,fout = os.popen4(ListCmd)

etc
it still crashes with a segmentation fault. is there a bug with Python?! or is my phone the problem? hmmmmmmm.

if i create a test.py with

Code:
import os

fin,fout = os.popen4("ls -al")
print fout.read()
everything works fine.

Last edited by droll; 2011-06-10 at 09:59.
 
Posts: 958 | Thanked: 483 times | Joined on May 2010
#147
anyway, ade, i'll check in again later. gotta run now for something.

thanks for PM-ing me.
 
Posts: 1,100 | Thanked: 2,797 times | Joined on Apr 2011 @ Netherlands
#148
Just a quick fixrelease send to the buildserver.

I noticed I had the maxvalue of the keyconfig codes set to 300, while the three most left keys have higher values. Maxvalue is now set to 307.
Next to that, I have have put a version number in the about. In fixrelease version 0.0.3-2 I did not change all the maxvalues, in 0.0.3-3 I did.

Last edited by ade; 2011-06-10 at 18:09.
 
Posts: 958 | Thanked: 483 times | Joined on May 2010
#149
still crashes for me. i think i'm going to try and hack a temporary workaround. sigh.
 
Posts: 1,100 | Thanked: 2,797 times | Joined on Apr 2011 @ Netherlands
#150
Originally Posted by droll View Post
still crashes for me. i think i'm going to try and hack a temporary workaround. sigh.
This fix has nothing to do with your issue. Perhaps you can answer your PM for that.
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:55.