Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 35 | Thanked: 13 times | Joined on Sep 2012
#71
Originally Posted by thedead1440 View Post
jorge,

Use N9QTweak it has added a new option whereby an icon is created on your home screen to allow you to fast-switch between stock, iOS and Android UAs...
thanks, but iOS/Android is not what I need... I need to pretend I'm using a desktop
 
Posts: 230 | Thanked: 302 times | Joined on Oct 2009 @ Helsinki, Suomi (Finland)
#72
I'd also like to have desktop user agent in stock web browser. If someone knows how to do this, please share.
 
Akkumaru's Avatar
Posts: 694 | Thanked: 619 times | Joined on Nov 2011
#73
Originally Posted by ladoga View Post
I'd also like to have desktop user agent in stock web browser. If someone knows how to do this, please share.
Use this as the line for GROB:
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.2; WOW64) AppleWebKit/537.15 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/24.0.1295.0 Safari/537.15

Fits perfectly
__________________
Still learning on geeky knowledge
N9 *stolen*N900 *died*N900 *on hiatus* OnePlus X
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Akkumaru For This Useful Post:
Posts: 35 | Thanked: 13 times | Joined on Sep 2012
#74
So, back to my question, is there a way to keep more than one user agents simultaneously? Or at least switch between original and a desktop quickly (like the tweak app does but with desktop instead or except iOs/Android)?
 
Moderator | Posts: 6,215 | Thanked: 6,400 times | Joined on Nov 2011
#75
Originally Posted by jorge View Post
So, back to my question, is there a way to keep more than one user agents simultaneously? Or at least switch between original and a desktop quickly (like the tweak app does but with desktop instead or except iOs/Android)?
Just post the desktop UA on the N9QTweak thread and request Schturman to include it in the next update; then you get all the options you require
 
coderus's Avatar
Posts: 6,436 | Thanked: 12,701 times | Joined on Nov 2011 @ Ängelholm, Sweden
#76
faster refhashlist script on shell
Code:
#!/bin/sh
#refhashlist patcher

cp /var/lib/aegis/refhashlist /var/lib/aegis/refhashlist.backup

pathname=$1
if [ "$pathname" == "" ]; then exit 1; fi

line=$(grep "${pathname}" /var/lib/aegis/refhashlist)
if [ "$line" == "" ]; then exit 2;
else
        #oldsha1=$(for ii in $(sha1sum /${pathname}); do echo $ii; break; done) #real file sha1
        #oldsha1=$(i=0; for ii in $line; do i=$((i+1)); if [ $i -eq 6 ]; then echo $ii; break; fi; done;) #sha1 parsed from line, not real sha1
        oldsha1=$(echo ${line} | sed -re "s/.*([a-f0-9]{40}).*/\1/") #faster sha1 extraction using regexp
        newsha1=$(for ii in $(sha1sum "/${pathname}"); do echo $ii; break; done)
        newline=$(echo ${line} | sed -e "s/${oldsha1}/${newsha1}/")
        sed -i -e "s@${line}@${newline}@" /var/lib/aegis/refhashlist

        accli -c tcb-sign -F /var/lib/aegis/refhashlist < /var/lib/aegis/refhashlist
fi
changing sha1 only for choosed file
refhashlist.sh usr/bin/grob #without first slash
__________________
Telegram | Openrepos | GitHub | Revolut donations
 
Moderator | Posts: 6,215 | Thanked: 6,400 times | Joined on Nov 2011
#77
coderus,

What would be the difference between using sh and perl script based on rainisto's post in the swap thread:

Code:
RM696-21-3_PR_001:/# export A=`sha1sum /tmp/enable-swap.conf |cut -b1-40`;
RM696-21-3_PR_001:/# perl -pi -w -e 's#40 (.*) A(.*)enable-swap#40 $ENV{A} A$2enable-swap#smg' /var/lib/aegis/refhashlist
RM696-21-3_PR_001:/# accli -c tcb-sign -F /var/lib/aegis/refhashlist -i /var/lib/aegis/refhashlist
RM696-21-3_PR_001:/# validator-init; aegis-loader;echo 1 > /sys/kernel/security/validator/flush
RM696-21-3_PR_001:~# reboot
 
coderus's Avatar
Posts: 6,436 | Thanked: 12,701 times | Joined on Nov 2011 @ Ängelholm, Sweden
#78
speed. perl is slow.
__________________
Telegram | Openrepos | GitHub | Revolut donations
 

The Following User Says Thank You to coderus For This Useful Post:
Posts: 771 | Thanked: 393 times | Joined on Feb 2012
#79
Changed.UA via.n9qt, works great!

such a shame cant access fb mobile on ios UA haha
__________________
5800XMN8808N9
 
ruplee76's Avatar
Posts: 118 | Thanked: 20 times | Joined on May 2012 @ INDIA
#80
Originally Posted by soryuuha View Post
Changed.UA via.n9qt, works great!

such a shame cant access fb mobile on ios UA haha
Even i tried ios and android, but with both UA, can't use touch.facebook.com. Is there anybody facing same problem and someone can suggest a solution for this?
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:01.