Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 62 | Thanked: 97 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Finland, Kerava
#1
There is N900 emulator with MADDE since version 0.6.72.
Download MADDE from here:
http://tablets-dev.nokia.com/MADDE.php

An emulator instance needs to created before it can be used. It is done by command:

Code:
  mad-admin create rx51-fremantle-pr12
It takes a while to start up.
After creation an instance can be started and stopped by commands:

Code:
 mad remote -r rx51-fremantle-pr12 poweroff
 mad remote -r rx51-fremantle-pr12 poweron
Try also these. All commands should be work same way than
with real N900 device runtime.

Code:
  mad remote -r rx51-fremantle-pr12 ping
Code:
  mad remote  -r rx51-fremantle-pr12 shell
Code:
  mad remote  -r rx51-fremantle-pr12 mount <some directory>
If you wanna take backup from your emulator state you should first
stop it (poweroff). Then you are able to clone your instance by command.
Code:
 mad-admin clone -r rx51-fremantle-pr12 my_backup
Now you have two emulator instances rx51-fremantle-pr12 and
my_backup.

Note! if 'mad list' shows that runtime is default you don't need
-r <name> option with commands.

- MADDE team

Last edited by rontti; 2010-05-28 at 12:00.
 

The Following 13 Users Say Thank You to rontti For This Useful Post:
Posts: 7 | Thanked: 4 times | Joined on Dec 2009
#2
Hey i wonder if u can help? i run mad remote -r n900 poweron and i recieve this error "/madlib/ma-remote.sh: line 102: qemu: unbound variable"
 
Posts: 304 | Thanked: 176 times | Joined on Oct 2009
#3
Hi rontti. I would like to know if there is a way to improve the speed at which the emulator runs. I know at the moment MADDE is a tech preview but the emulator runs super slow. The emulator updates the frame once every 2-3 seconds and is very unresponsive to clicks due to this.

My dev env:
Windows 7 prof x64
4 gb ram, 2.0 ghz core2duo
Nvidia GeForce 7900GS

Last edited by jessi3k3; 2010-06-16 at 18:16.
 
nicolai's Avatar
Posts: 1,637 | Thanked: 4,424 times | Joined on Apr 2009 @ Germany
#4
Is there any way to see syslog messages?
And It would help to see all the debugging messages,
which are normally seen when working with
scratchbox and xephyr.

regards nicoai
 
Posts: 180 | Thanked: 76 times | Joined on May 2010
#5
I have the same problem. It might take more than 5 seconds to open a menu etc.

Ubuntu 10.04.
3 GHz Core 2 Duo.
Ati Radeon HD 4850.

I will add more information later...
 
Posts: 53 | Thanked: 51 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#6
I believe that it could be due to how the acceleration mode used by xorg.conf.

Take a copy of /etc/X11/xorg.conf in case it breaks and you need to restore it!

add the line:
Code:
Option "AccelMethod" "EXA"
In Section "Device"

EDIT::

If that doesnt work, try

Code:
Option "AccelMethod" "XAA"

You could also try adding the following section into xorg.

Code:
Section "Extensions"
    Option "Composite" "enable"
EndSection
Thanks.

Last edited by TheAccountant; 2010-06-20 at 16:05.
 
Posts: 304 | Thanked: 176 times | Joined on Oct 2009
#7
Originally Posted by TheAccountant View Post
I believe that it could be due to how the acceleration mode used by xorg.conf.

Take a copy of /etc/X11/xorg.conf in case it breaks and you need to restore it!

add the line:
Code:
Option "AccelMethod" "EXA"
In Section "Device"

EDIT::

If that doesnt work, try

Code:
Option "AccelMethod" "XAA"

You could also try adding the following section into xorg.

Code:
Section "Extensions"
    Option "Composite" "enable"
EndSection
Thanks.
Hi, where can i find such file in windows 7?
 
Posts: 1 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Jun 2010
#8
Originally Posted by nicolai View Post
Is there any way to see syslog messages?
And It would help to see all the debugging messages,
which are normally seen when working with
scratchbox and xephyr.
You can use ctrl+alt+3 keycombo to switch to the root console of the emulated device. Ctrl+alt+1 will bring you back to the graphics display.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to jrx For This Useful Post:
too's Avatar
Posts: 122 | Thanked: 135 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Helsinki
#9
Originally Posted by Spazzymoto View Post
Hey i wonder if u can help? i run mad remote -r n900 poweron and i recieve this error "/madlib/ma-remote.sh: line 102: qemu: unbound variable"
You are poweron:ing device runtime ?

But good point; poweron command should complain
in this case.
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 20:52.